Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-42e
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 11, 2024.
Section 22a-42e - Application filed prior to change in inland wetlands regulations not required to comply with change. Exceptions
An application filed with an inland wetlands agency which is in conformance with the applicable inland wetlands regulations as of the date of the receipt of such application shall not be required thereafter to comply with any change in inland wetlands regulations, including changes to setbacks and buffers, taking effect on or after the date of such receipt and any appeal from the decision of such agency with respect to such application shall not be dismissed by the Superior Court on the grounds that such a change has taken effect on or after the date of such receipt. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to apply (1) to the establishment, amendment or change of boundaries of inland wetlands or watercourses or (2) to any change in regulations necessary to make such regulations consistent with the provisions of this chapter as of the date of such receipt.
(P.A. 89-311, S. 3; 89-356, S. 17; P.A. 96-157, S. 5; 96-269, S. 3, 4.)
Cited. 217 Conn. 164; 218 Conn. 703; 219 Conn. 404; 220 Conn. 362; Id., 476; Id., 527; 226 Conn. 579; 228 Conn. 95; 229 Conn. 247; Id., 627; Id., 654; 242 C. 355. Cited. 25 CA 51; Id., 199; 26 Conn.App. 564; 27 Conn.App. 590; 28 Conn.App. 780; 29 Conn.App. 12; Id., 105; 30 Conn.App. 85; 31 Conn.App. 105; Id., 599; judgment reversed, see 229 C. 622; 32 Conn.App. 799; 34 Conn.App. 385; 36 Conn.App. 270; 37 Conn.App. 166. Cited. 42 Conn.Supp. 57.