Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-16
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 22a-16 - Action for declaratory and equitable relief against unreasonable pollution
The Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such action shall be brought in the judicial district of Hartford, for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction provided no such action shall be maintained against the state for pollution of real property acquired by the state under subsection (e) of section 22a-133m, where the spill or discharge which caused the pollution occurred prior to the acquisition of the property by the state.
(1971, P.A. 96, S. 3; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 6, 127; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-428, S. 31, 39; P.A. 95-220, S. 4 -6.)
Cited. 170 Conn. 47; 175 Conn. 483; 179 C. 541; 184 Conn. 51; 192 C. 247. Section did not provide plaintiffs with standing under any statute other than the Environmental Protection Act itself. Id., 591. Cited. 197 Conn. 134; 204 Conn. 38; Id., 212; 212 Conn. 710; Id., 727; 215 Conn. 474; 218 Conn. 580; 220 Conn. 54; 222 Conn. 98; Id., 280; 226 Conn. 205; Id., 579; 227 C. 175; 229 C. 479; 234 Conn. 488; 237 Conn. 135; 239 Conn. 786.
* * *