Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-1f
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 22a-1f - Exceptions
(a) Environmental impact evaluations need not be prepared for projects for which environmental statements have previously been prepared pursuant to other state or federal laws or regulations, provided all such statements shall be considered and reviewed as if they were prepared under sections 22a-1a to 22a-1f, inclusive.
(b) Environmental impact evaluations shall not be required for the extension of the project otherwise known as the Connecticut River Interceptor Sewer Project, or a project, as defined in subdivision (16) of section 10a-109c, which involves the conversion of an existing structure for educational rather than office or commercial use.
(c) A constituent unit of the state system of higher education may provide for environmental impact evaluations for any priority higher education facility project, as defined in section 4b-55, or for any higher education project involving an expenditure of not more than two million dollars, by (1) reviewing and filing the evaluation for such project with the Office of Policy and Management for its review pursuant to section 22a-1e, or (2) including such project in a cumulative environmental impact evaluation approved by the Office of Policy and Management.
(d) Notwithstanding section 22a-1b, any environmental impact evaluation completed for proposed improvements for the Rentschler Field Development shall be deemed to include any industrial reinvestment project, as defined in subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of section 32-4m, including, but not limited to, any such planned or proposed project, any segment of such project and any state-certified industrial reinvestment project, as defined in subdivision (12) of subsection (a) of section 32-4m.
(e) Environmental impact evaluations shall not be required for actions in furtherance of the implementation of any approved program, as defined in 15 CFR Part 700, for the construction of nuclear submarines if such approved program has been given the priority rating of DX in accordance with said part on or before the effective date of this section under the United States Department of Defense Defense Priorities and Allocations System.
(P.A. 73-562, S. 4, 8; P.A. 89-353, S. 4, 8; P.A. 91-230, S. 5, 17; P.A. 93-201, S. 10, 24; P.A. 95-230, S. 42, 45; P.A. 97-293, S. 25, 26; P.A. 99-26, S. 6, 39; 99-75, S. 12; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-4, S. 54, 58; P.A. 02-121, S. 5; P.A. 03-278, S. 81; P.A. 14-217, S. 226; P.A. 16-81, S. 13; P.A. 18-31, S. 24; 18-85, S. 7.)
Amended by P.A. 18-0031, S. 24 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2018 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by P.A. 18-0085, S. 7 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2018 Regular Session, eff. 6/6/2018.
Amended by P.A. 16-0081, S. 13 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by P.A. 14-0217, S. 226 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2014 Regular Session, eff. 6/13/2014.
Cited. 184 Conn. 51; 204 Conn. 38; Id., 212.