Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22-327
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 4, 2024.
Section 22-327 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Animal" means any brute creature, including, but not limited to, dogs, cats, monkeys, guinea pigs, hamsters, rabbits, birds and reptiles;
(2) "Chief Animal Control Officer", "Assistant Chief Animal Control Officer" and "animal control officer" mean, respectively, the Chief State Animal Control Officer, the Assistant Chief State Animal Control Officer and a state animal control officer appointed under section 22-328;
(3) "Commercial kennel" means a place maintained for boarding or grooming dogs or cats, and includes, but is not limited to, any veterinary hospital which boards or grooms dogs or cats for nonmedical purposes;
(4) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Agriculture;
(5) "Grooming facility" means any place, including any vehicle or trailer, that is maintained as a business where dogs are groomed;
(6) "Keeper" means any person, other than the owner, harboring or having in his possession any dog;
(7) "Kennel" means one pack or collection of dogs which are kept under one ownership at a single location and are bred for show, sport or sale;
(8) "Municipal animal control officer" means any such officer appointed under the provisions of section 22-331;
(9) "Pet shop" means any place at which animals not born and raised on the premises are kept for the purpose of sale to the public;
(10) "Poultry" has the same meaning as provided in section 22-326s;
(11) "Training facility" means any place that is maintained as a business where dogs are trained;
(12) "Service animal" has the same meaning as provided in 28 CFR 35.104 and includes any animal in training to become a service animal.
(1949 Rev., S. 3374; 1949, S. 709b; 1953, S. 1812d; 1959, P.A. 637, S. 2; 1961, P.A. 67; 1963, P.A. 613, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 81, S. 1; 423, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 446, 448; 1972, P.A. 180, S. 1; P.A. 77-314, S. 1; P.A. 82-91, S. 14, 38; P.A. 91-46 , S. 10 , 12 ; 91-59 , S. 1 ; P.A. 93-435 , S. 29 , 95 ; P.A. 98-12 , S. 3 , 22 ; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146 (e); P.A. 04-189 , S. 1 .)
Amended by P.A. 24-0069,S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2024 Regular Session, eff. 5/30/2024.
Amended by P.A. 21-0090, SS.  1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Regular Session, 2 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Regular Sessioneff. 6/28/2021.
Amended by P.A. 19-0156, S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2019 Regular Session, eff. 7/9/2019.
"Kennel" defined. 84 C. 640 . One who treats dog as living at his home and undertakes to control his actions is the owner, keeper or harborer. 117 C. 309 ; 119 C. 650 . Both husband and wife within definition of "keeper". Id. One having temporary custody of dog was not "keeper". 126 C. 123 . Defendants were "keepers" as a matter of law. 138 C. 718 . Cited. 139 C. 628 ; 221 C. 14 ; 241 C. 319 . Cited. 7 CA 19 ; 9 CA 495 . Exercising control over the actions of a dog as well as feeding, watering, housing or otherwise caring for a dog can be evidence of "keeper" status. 120 CA 324 . What constitutes harboring or having in possession. 5 CS 150 . Owners of premises where dog was kept considered "keepers" and held liable for damage done by dog. 36 CS 156 .