Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21-64
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 6, 2024.
Section 21-64 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Mobile manufactured home" means a detached residential unit having three-dimensional components which are intrinsically mobile with or without a wheeled chassis or a detached residential unit built on or after June 15, 1976, in accordance with federal manufactured home construction and safety standards, and, in either case, containing sleeping accommodations, a flush toilet, tub or shower bath, kitchen facilities and plumbing and electrical connections for attachment to outside systems, and designed for long-term occupancy and to be placed on rigid supports at the site where it is to be occupied as a residence, complete and ready for occupancy, except for minor and incidental unpacking and assembly operations and connection to utilities systems;
(2) "Mobile manufactured home park" or "park" means a plot of ground upon which two or more mobile manufactured homes, occupied for residential purposes are located;
(3) "Mobile manufactured home space or lot" means a plot of ground within a mobile manufactured home park designed for the accommodation of one mobile manufactured home;
(4) "Licensee" means any person licensed to operate and maintain a mobile manufactured home park under the provisions of this chapter;
(5) "Resident" means a person who owns, or rents and occupies, a mobile manufactured home in a mobile manufactured home park;
(6) "Department" means the Department of Consumer Protection;
(7) "Park owner" or "owner" means a licensee or permittee or any person who owns, operates or maintains a mobile manufactured home park;
(8) "Dwelling unit" means a mobile manufactured home;
(9) "Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, the state or any political subdivision thereof, agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, and any other legal or commercial entity;
(10) "Premises" means a dwelling unit and facilities and appurtenances therein and grounds, areas and facilities held out for the use of residents generally or whose use is promised to the resident;
(11) "Rent" means all periodic payments to be made to the owner under the rental agreement;
(12) "Rental agreement" means all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and regulations adopted under subsection (d) of section 21-70, embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit or premises.
(1972, P.A. 186, S. 1; P.A. 74-333, S. 1, 12; P.A. 81-322, S. 1; P.A. 82-162, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-3, S. 2; P.A. 90-242, S. 3; P.A. 91-383 , S. 1 ; P.A. 95-79 , S. 73 , 189 ; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146 (d); P.A. 04-169 , S. 17 ; 04-189 , S. 1 .)
Amended by P.A. 23-0125,S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2023 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2023.
Cited. 208 C. 620 . Imposes no residency requirement upon owner of mobile home located in a mobile home park to qualify as a park resident. Id., 656. Cited. 209 C. 243 ; Id., 724. Cited. 7 CA 639 . "Mobile home" as commonly understood, does not encompass "motor homes". 70 CA 86 . Defendant resident's ownership of stock in plaintiff corporation did not make her an owner of the mobile manufactured home park. 161 CA 668 .