Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-571
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 20-571 - [Effective 10/1/2024] (Formerly Sec. 20-184a). Definitions
As used in this chapter and sections 2 to 4, inclusive, of this act, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(25) "Medical device and oxygen provider" means a person who distributes devices or oxygen pursuant to a medical order or prescription, except if such person already maintains an active pharmacy license;
(26) "Medication reconciliation" means a process of comparing the medications a patient is taking and should be taking with newly ordered medications:
(A) For the purpose of addressing duplications, omissions and interactions and the need to continue current medications; and
(B) by looking at information such as the medication name, dose, frequency, route of administration and purpose;
(27) "Nonlegend device" means a device that is not a legend device;
(28) "Nonlegend drug" means a drug that is not a legend drug;
(29) "Nonresident pharmacy" has the same meaning as provided in section 20-627;
(30) "Order entry" means the process by which prescription data is entered into an electronic data processing system used by a pharmacy to record dispensed products, which prescription data shall include, but need not be limited to:
(A) Patient demographic data;
(B) drug name and strength;
(C) drug quantity;
(D) directions for use; and
(E) the number of authorized refills, including, but not limited to, any use of "PRN" or "ad lib" in lieu of a specific number of authorized refills;
(31) "Patient" means a human or other animal who receives any health care service provided by a health care provider, including, but not limited to, a pharmacist, for:
(A) The purpose of curing, diagnosing, mitigating, palliating, preventing, screening for or treating a past, current or future medical condition; or
(B) any research-related purpose;
(32) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate trust, partnership, association, joint venture or any other legal or commercial entity;
(33) "Pharmacist" means an individual who is licensed to practice pharmacy under the provisions of section 20-590, 20-591, 20-592 or 20-593, and who is thereby recognized as a health care provider by the state of Connecticut;
(34) "Pharmacy" means a place of business where drugs and devices may be sold at retail and for which a pharmacy license has been issued to an applicant under the provisions of section 20-594;
(35) "Pharmacy intern" means an individual registered under the provisions of section 20-598;
(36) "Pharmacy technician" means an individual who is registered with the department and qualified in accordance with section 20-598a;
(37) "Polypharmacy" means the use of multiple drugs by a patient, including any medication that is inappropriate or not medically necessary, such as those not indicated, not effective or constituting a therapeutic duplication;
(38) "Practice of pharmacy" or "to practice pharmacy" means the sum total of knowledge, understanding, judgments, procedures, securities, controls and ethics used by a pharmacist to assure optimal safety and accuracy in the distributing, dispensing and use of drugs and devices;
(39) "Prescribing practitioner" means an individual licensed by the state of Connecticut, any other state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States who is authorized to issue a prescription within the scope of the individual's practice;
(40) "Prescription" means a lawful order of a prescribing practitioner transmitted either orally, in writing or by electronic means for a drug or device for a specific patient;
(41) "Redispense" means to reprocess any drug:
(A) That is prescribed to a patient, was previously dispensed in compliance packaging and has been returned to the dispensing pharmacy due to a change in the patient's prescription or prescriptions;
(B) by comparing the directions on the prescription label with the directions on the prescription to ensure accuracy;
(C) by selecting such drug from the returned compliance packaging or from stock to fill a current prescription for such drug;
(D) by counting such drug and placing such drug in the proper container or compliance packaging compartment for return to the patient; and
(E) by affixing to the container or compliance packaging a label containing (i) the prescription information set forth in section 20-617 and required under section 4 of this act, and (ii) any additional notations required due to the prescribing practitioner's directions;
(42) "Sale" includes barter, exchange or gift or offer and each such transaction made by a person whether as principal proprietor, agent, servant or employee;
(43) "Substitute" means to dispense without the prescribing practitioner's express authorization a different drug product than the drug product prescribed;
(44) "Third-party logistics provider" means a person who distributes drugs, devices or cosmetics while taking possession of the drugs, devices or cosmetics but who does not take title of the drugs, devices or cosmetics;
(45) "Virtual manufacturer" means a person who engages in the manufacture of drugs, devices or cosmetics for which such person:
(A) Owns the new drug application or abbreviated new drug application number, if a prescription drug;
(B) owns the unique device identification number, as available, for a prescription device;
(C) contracts with a contract manufacturing organization for the physical manufacture of the drugs, devices or cosmetics;
(D) is not involved in the physical manufacture of the drugs, devices or cosmetics; and
(E) at no time takes physical possession of or stores the drugs, devices or cosmetics; and
* * *