Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-419
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 20-419 - Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Business entity" means an association, corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership or partnership.
* * *
(A) "Contractor" means any person who (i) owns and operates a home improvement business, or (ii) undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement.
(B) "Contractor" does not include a person for whom the total price of all of such person's home improvement contracts with all of such person's customers does not exceed one thousand dollars during any period of twelve consecutive months.
(5)
(A) "Home improvement" includes, but is not limited to, the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation or sandblasting of, or addition to, any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property, or the construction, replacement, installation or improvement of alarm systems not requiring electrical work, as defined in section 20-330, driveways, swimming pools, porches, garages, roofs, siding, insulation, sunrooms, flooring, patios, landscaping, fences, doors and windows, waterproofing, water, fire or storm restoration or mold remediation in connection with such land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property or the removal or replacement of a residential underground heating oil storage tank system, in which the total price for all work agreed upon between the contractor and owner or proposed or offered by the contractor exceeds two hundred dollars.
* * *
(7) "Owner" means a person who owns or resides in a private residence and includes any agent thereof, including, but not limited to, a condominium association. An owner of a private residence shall not be required to reside in such residence to be deemed an owner under this subdivision.
(8) "Person" means an individual or a business entity.
(9) "Private residence" means a single family dwelling, a multifamily dwelling consisting of not more than six units, or a unit, common element or limited common element in a condominium, as defined in section 47-68a, or in a common interest community, as defined in section 47-202, or any number of condominium units for which a condominium association acts as an agent for such unit owners.
(10) "Salesman" means any individual who (A) negotiates or offers to negotiate a home improvement contract with an owner, or (B) solicits or otherwise endeavors to procure by any means whatsoever, directly or indirectly, a home improvement contract from an owner on behalf of a contractor.
(11) "Residential rental property" means a single family dwelling, a multifamily dwelling consisting of not more than six units, or a unit, common element or limited common element in a condominium, as defined in section 47-68a, or in a common interest community, as defined in section 47-202, which is not owner-occupied.
(12) "Residential underground heating oil storage tank system" means an underground storage tank system used with or without ancillary components in connection with real property composed of four or less residential units.
(13) "Underground storage tank system" means an underground tank or combination of tanks, with any underground pipes or ancillary equipment or containment systems connected to such tank or tanks, used to contain an accumulation of petroleum, which volume is ten per cent or more beneath the surface of the ground.
* * *