Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-419
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 20-419 - Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Business entity" means an association, corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership or partnership.
* * *
oil storage tank system, in which the total price for all work agreed upon between the contractor and owner or proposed or offered by the contractor exceeds two hundred dollars.
(B) "Home improvement" does not include (i) the construction of a new home, (ii) the sale of goods or materials by a seller who neither arranges to perform nor performs, directly or indirectly, any work or labor in connection with the installation or application of the goods or materials, (iii) the sale of goods or services furnished for commercial or business use or for resale, provided commercial or business use does not include use as residential rental property, (iv) the sale of appliances, such as stoves, refrigerators, freezers, room air conditioners and others, which are designed for and are easily removable from the premises without material alteration thereof, (v) tree or shrub cutting or the grinding of tree stumps, and (vi) any work performed without compensation by the owner on such owner's own private residence or residential rental property.
(6) "Home improvement contract" means an agreement between a contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement.
(7) "Owner" means a person who owns or resides in a private residence and includes any agent thereof, including, but not limited to, a condominium association. An owner of a private residence shall not be required to reside in such residence to be deemed an owner under this subdivision.
(8) "Person" means an individual or a business entity.
(9) "Private residence" means a single family dwelling, a multifamily dwelling consisting of not more than six units, or a unit, common element or limited common element in a condominium, as defined in section 47-68a, or in a common interest community, as defined in section 47-202, or any number of condominium units for which a condominium association acts as an agent for such unit owners.
* * *