Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-419
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 20-419 - Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Business entity" means an association, corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership or partnership.
* * *
(A) "Contractor" means any person who (i) owns and operates a home improvement business, or (ii) undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement.
(B) "Contractor" does not include a person for whom the total price of all of such person's home improvement contracts with all of such person's customers does not exceed one thousand dollars during any period of twelve consecutive months.
(5)
(A) "Home improvement" includes, but is not limited to, the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation or sandblasting of, or addition to, any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property, or the construction, replacement, installation or improvement of alarm systems not requiring electrical work, as defined in section 20-330, driveways, swimming pools, porches, garages, roofs, siding, insulation, sunrooms, flooring, patios, landscaping, fences, doors and windows, waterproofing, water, fire or storm restoration or mold remediation in connection with such land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property or the removal or replacement of a residential underground heating oil storage tank system, in which the total price for all work agreed upon between the contractor and owner or proposed or offered by the contractor exceeds two hundred dollars.
(B) "Home improvement" does not include (i) the construction of a new home, (ii) the sale of goods or materials by a seller who neither arranges to perform nor performs, directly or indirectly, any work or labor in connection with the installation or application of the goods or materials, (iii) the sale of goods or services furnished for commercial or business use or for resale, provided commercial or business use does not include use as residential rental property, (iv) the sale of appliances, such as stoves, refrigerators, freezers, room air conditioners and others, which are designed for and are easily removable from the premises without material alteration thereof, (v) tree or shrub cutting or the grinding of tree stumps, and (vi) any work performed without compensation by the owner on such owner's own private residence or residential rental
* * *