Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-419
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 20-419 - Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Business entity" means an association, corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership or partnership.
* * *
(7) "Owner" means a person who owns or resides in a private residence and includes any agent thereof, including, but not limited to, a condominium association. An owner of a private residence shall not be required to reside in such residence to be deemed an owner under this subdivision.
(8) "Person" means an individual or a business entity.
(9) "Private residence" means a single family dwelling, a multifamily dwelling consisting of not more than six units, or a unit, common element or limited common element in a condominium, as defined in section 47-68a, or in a common interest community, as defined in section 47-202, or any number of condominium units for which a condominium association acts as an agent for such unit owners.
(10) "Salesman" means any individual who (A) negotiates or offers to negotiate a home improvement contract with an owner, or (B) solicits or otherwise endeavors to procure by any means whatsoever, directly or indirectly, a home improvement contract from an owner on behalf of a contractor.
(11) "Residential rental property" means a single family dwelling, a multifamily dwelling consisting of not more than six units, or a unit, common element or limited common element in a condominium, as defined in section 47-68a, or in a common interest community, as defined in section 47-202, which is not owner-occupied.
(12) "Residential underground heating oil storage tank system" means an underground storage tank system used with or without ancillary components in connection with real property composed of four or less residential units.
(13) "Underground storage tank system" means an underground tank or combination of tanks, with any underground pipes or ancillary equipment or containment systems connected to such tank or tanks, used to contain an accumulation of petroleum, which volume is ten per cent or more beneath the surface of the ground.
(P.A. 79-606, S. 2, 14; P.A. 88-269, S. 1; P.A. 91-325 , S. 4 ; P.A. 93-215 , S. 2 ; P.A. 95-79 , S. 68 , 189 ; P.A. 98-3 , S. 61 ; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146 (c); P.A. 04-21 , S. 1 ; 04-189 , S. 1 ; P.A. 05-211 , S. 6 ; P.A. 13-196 , S. 14 , 26 ; P.A. 16-35 , S. 1 .)
Amended by P.A. 23-0099,S. 10 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2023 Regular Session, eff. 6/29/2023.
Amended by P.A. 21-0197, S. 4 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by P.A. 16-0035, S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 1/1/2017.
* * *