Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-340
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 20-340 - Exemptions from licensing requirements
The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Persons employed by any federal, state or municipal agency;
(2) employees of any public service company regulated by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority or of any corporate affiliate of any such company when the work performed by such affiliate is on behalf of a public service company, but in either case only if the work performed is in connection with the rendition of public utility service, including the installation or maintenance of wire for community antenna television service, or is in connection with the installation or maintenance of wire or telephone sets for single-line telephone service located inside the premises of a consumer;
(3) employees of any municipal corporation specially chartered by this state;
(4) employees of any contractor while such contractor is performing electrical-line or emergency work for any public service company;
(5) persons engaged in the installation, maintenance, repair and service of electrical or other appliances of a size customarily used for domestic use where such installation commences at an outlet receptacle or connection previously installed by persons licensed to do the same and maintenance, repair and service is confined to the appliance itself and its internal operation;
(6) employees of industrial firms whose main duties concern the maintenance of the electrical work, plumbing and piping work, solar thermal work, heating, piping, cooling work, sheet metal work, elevator installation, repair and maintenance work, automotive glass work or flat glass work of such firm on its own premises or on premises leased by it for its own use;
* * *