Conn. Gen. Stat. § 2-46
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 2-46 - Investigations by the General Assembly; powers; procedure. Witness' rights
(a) The president of the Senate, the speaker of the House of Representatives, or a chairman of the whole, or of any committee of either house, of the General Assembly, shall have the power to compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses by subpoena and capias issued by any of them, require the production of any necessary books, papers or other documents and administer oaths to witnesses in any case under their examination. Any person, summoned as a witness by the authority of either house of the General Assembly to give testimony or to produce books, papers or other documents upon any matter under inquiry before either house, or any committee of either house, of the General Assembly, or a joint committee of both houses, who wilfully makes default or, having appeared, refuses to be sworn or to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(b) Any individual who is subpoenaed to appear and testify before a committee of the General Assembly shall have the right to review a copy of the transcript of his or her testimony and a reasonable amount of time to question its accuracy prior to the public release of such transcript or its permanent filing.
(1949 Rev., S. 51; 1957, P.A. 231; P.A. 73-397; P.A. 75-388, S. 8; P.A. 93-250, S. 2, 5; P.A. 12-80, S. 159; P.A. 17-60, S. 3.)
Amended by P.A. 17-0060, S. 3 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2017 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by P.A. 12-0080, S. 159 of the the 2012 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2012.