Conn. Gen. Stat. § 2-35
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 2-35 - Requirements for appropriation bills and acts. Requirements for revenue estimates. State budget act to specify budgeted reductions by branch of government
(a) All bills carrying or requiring appropriations and favorably reported by any other committee, except for payment of claims against the state, shall, before passage, be referred to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to appropriations and the budgets of state agencies, unless such reference is dispensed with by a vote of at least two-thirds of each house of the General Assembly. Resolutions paying the contingent expenses of the Senate and House of Representatives shall be referred to said committee. Said committee may originate and report any bill which it deems necessary and shall, in each odd-numbered year, report such appropriation bills as it deems necessary for carrying on the departments of the state government and for providing for such institutions or persons as are proper subjects for state aid under the provisions of the statutes, for the ensuing biennium. In each even-numbered year, the committee shall originate and report at least one bill which adjusts expenditures for the ensuing fiscal year in such manner as it deems appropriate. Each appropriation bill shall specify the particular purpose for which appropriation is made and shall be itemized as far as practicable. The state budget act may contain any legislation necessary to implement its appropriations provisions, provided no other general legislation shall be made a part of such act.
(b)
(1) The state budget act passed by the legislature for funding the expenses of operations of the state government in the ensuing biennium shall contain a statement of estimated revenue, based upon the most recent consensus revenue estimate or the revised consensus revenue estimate issued pursuant to section 2-36c, itemized by major source, for each appropriated fund, and supplied by the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to state finance, revenue and bonding. Commencing in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2018:
(A) Such itemization shall include the estimate for each major component of the personal income tax imposed pursuant to chapter 229 as follows: Withholding payments and estimated and final payments; and
(B) Commencing with the consensus revenue estimate or revised consensus revenue estimate maintained or revised not later than November 10, 2017, each consensus revenue estimate or revised consensus revenue estimate shall include a line item designated as the volatility adjustment that reflects the amount of the estimated transfer pursuant to subsection (a) of section 4-30a.
(2) The statement of estimated revenue applicable to each such fund shall include, for any fiscal year, an estimate of total revenue with respect to such fund, which amount shall be reduced by (A) an estimate of total refunds of taxes to be paid from such revenue in accordance with the authorization in section 12-39f, and (B) an estimate of total refunds of payments to be paid from such revenue in accordance with the provisions of sections 3-70a and 4-37.
(3) The total estimated revenue for each fund, as adjusted in accordance with this section, shall not be less than the total net appropriations made from each fund plus, for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2014, and each fiscal year thereafter, the amount necessary to extinguish any unassigned negative balance in each budgeted fund as addressed in the most recently issued annual report of the Comptroller published in accordance with section 3-115. On or before July first of each fiscal year, the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to state finance, revenue and bonding shall, if any revisions in such estimates are required by virtue of legislative amendments to the revenue measures proposed by said committee, changes in conditions or receipt of new information since the original estimate was supplied, meet and revise such estimates and, through its cochairpersons, report to the Comptroller any such revisions.
(c) If the state budget act passed by the legislature for funding the expenses of operations of the state government in the ensuing biennium or making adjustments to a previously adopted biennial budget contains state-wide budgeted reductions not allocated by a budgeted agency, such act shall specify the amount of such budgeted reductions to be achieved in each branch of state government.
(1949 Rev., S. 27; 1955, S. 12d; 1957, P.A. 1, S. 8; 1971, P.A. 1, S. 3; P.A. 74-174; P.A. 79-31, S. 2, 17; P.A. 82-227, S. 2, 3; 82-314, S. 1, 63; 82-470, S. 1, 2; P.A. 84-546, S. 150, 173; P.A. 85-356, S. 2, 9; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 32, 168; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-14, S. 29, 30; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-17, S. 47, 48, 59; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-6, S. 7, 85; P.A. 09-214, S. 4; P.A. 10-179, S. 32; P.A. 11-6, S. 122; 11-48, S. 43; P.A. 13-247, S. 234; P.A. 15-244, S. 167; Dec. Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-1, S. 8, 9; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 17-2, S. 707, 729.)
Amended by P.A. 17-0002, S. 729 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2017 Special Session, eff. 10/31/2017.
Amended by P.A. 17-0002, S. 707 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2017 Special Session, eff. 10/31/2017.
Amended by P.A. 15-0001, S. 9 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2015 Second Special Session, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by P.A. 15-0001, S. 8 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2015 Second Special Session, eff. 12/29/2015.
Amended by P.A. 15-0244, S. 167 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2015 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2019.
Statute cannot bind subsequent General Assembly. 152 C. 431. Governor has no constitutional power of partial veto even if sections of bill are in violation of statute. 164 C. 299.