Conn. Gen. Stat. § 2-30a
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 2-30a - Explanatory texts concerning proposed constitutional amendments; preparation, approval, printing, distribution, posting at polls
(a) At such time as a proposed constitutional amendment and its concomitant ballot question are approved by the General Assembly for presentation to the electors of the state for their consideration at a general election, the Office of Legislative Research shall prepare a concise explanatory text as to the content and purpose of the proposed constitutional amendment subject to the approval of the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of constitutional amendments. Upon such approval, the Secretary of the State shall cause such proposed amendment and such explanatory text to be printed and transmitted to the town clerk, and to the registrars of voters in each town in the state in sufficient supply for public distribution.
(b) The Secretary of the State shall print the explanations of proposed constitutional amendments, as required by subsection (a) of this section, on posters of a size to be determined by said Secretary and shall mail at least three such posters for every polling place within a town, to the registrars of voters. Said registrars shall cause at least three such posters to be posted at each polling place at which electors shall be voting on such proposed constitutional amendments. Any posters received by the registrars in excess of the number required by this subsection to be so posted may be displayed by said registrars at their discretion at locations which are frequented by the public. No expenditure of state funds shall be made to influence electors to vote for or against any such proposed constitutional amendment.
(1967, P.A. 303, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 610, S. 2; P.A. 73-404; P.A. 79-31, S. 8, 17; P.A. 82-314, S. 7, 63; P.A. 83-335, S. 2; P.A. 84-94, S. 1; P.A. 11-173, S. 53.)
Amended by P.A. 11-0173, S. 53 of the the 2011 Regular Session, eff. 7/13/2011.