Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-265
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 17b-265 - (Formerly Sec. 17-134f). Department subrogated to right of recovery of applicant or recipient. Utilization of personal health insurance. Insurance coverage of medical assistance recipients. Limitations. Allocation of child support obligor funds
(a) In accordance with 42 USC 1396k, the Department of Social Services shall be subrogated to any right of recovery or indemnification that an applicant or recipient of medical assistance or any legally liable relative of such applicant or recipient has against an insurer or other legally liable third party including, but not limited to, a self-insured plan, group health plan, as defined in Section 607(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, service benefit plan, managed care organization, health care center, pharmacy benefit manager, dental benefit manager, third-party administrator or other party that is, by statute, contract or agreement, legally responsible for payment of a claim for a health care item or service, for the cost of all health care items or services furnished to the applicant or recipient, including, but not limited to, hospitalization, pharmaceutical services, physician services, nursing services, behavioral health services, long-term care services and other medical services, not to exceed the amount expended by the department for such care and treatment of the applicant or recipient. In the case of such a recipient who is an enrollee in a care management organization under a Medicaid care management contract with the state or a legally liable relative of such an enrollee, the department shall be subrogated to any right of recovery or indemnification which the enrollee or legally liable relative has against such a private insurer or other third party for the medical costs incurred by the care management organization on behalf of an enrollee. Whenever funds owed to a person are collected pursuant to this section and the person who otherwise would have been entitled to such funds is subject to a court-ordered current or arrearage child support payment obligation in an IV-D support case, such funds shall first be paid to the state for reimbursement of Medicaid funds paid on behalf of such person for medical expenses incurred for injuries related to a legal claim by such person that was the subject of the state's right of subrogation, and remaining funds, if any, shall then be paid to the Office of Child Support Services for distribution pursuant to the federally mandated child support distribution system implemented pursuant to subsection (j) of section 17b-179. Any additional claim of the state to the remainder of such funds, if any, shall be paid in accordance with state law.
(b) An applicant or recipient or legally liable relative, by the act of the applicant's or recipient's receiving medical assistance, shall be deemed to have made a subrogation assignment and an assignment of claim for benefits to the department. The department shall inform an applicant of such assignments at the time of application. Any entitlements from a contractual agreement with an applicant or recipient, legally liable relative or a state or federal program for such medical services, not to exceed the amount expended by the department, shall be so assigned. Such entitlements shall be directly reimbursable to the department by third-party payors. The Department of Social Services may assign its right to subrogation or its entitlement to benefits to a designee or a health care provider participating in the Medicaid program and providing services to an applicant or recipient, in order to assist the provider in obtaining payment for such services. In accordance with subsection (b) of section 38a-472, a provider that has received an assignment from the department shall notify the recipient's health insurer or other legally liable third party including, but not limited to, a self-insured plan, group health plan, as defined in Section 607(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, service benefit plan, managed care organization, health care center, pharmacy benefit manager, dental benefit manager, third-party administrator or other party that is, by statute, contract or agreement, legally responsible for payment of a claim for a health care item or service, of the assignment upon rendition of services to the applicant or recipient. Failure to so notify the health insurer or other legally liable third party shall render the provider ineligible for payment from the department. The provider shall notify the department of any request by the applicant or recipient or legally liable relative or representative of such applicant or recipient for billing information. This subsection shall not be construed to affect the right of an applicant or recipient to maintain an independent cause of action against such third-party tortfeasor.
(c) Claims for recovery or indemnification submitted by the department, or the department's designee, shall not be denied solely on the basis of the date of the submission of the claim, the type or format of the claim, the lack of prior authorization or the failure to present proper documentation at the point-of-service that is the basis of the claim, if (1) the claim is submitted by the state within the three-year period beginning on the date on which the item or service was furnished; and (2) any action by the state to enforce its rights with respect to such claim is commenced within six years of the state's submission of the claim.
(d)
(1) A party to whom a claim for recovery or indemnification is submitted for an item or service furnished under the Medicaid state plan, or a waiver of such plan, who requires prior authorization for such item or service shall accept authorization provided by the Department of Social Services that the item or service is covered under such plan or waiver as if such authorization were the prior authorization made by such party for the item or service.
(2) The provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection shall not apply with respect to a claim for recovery or indemnification submitted to Medicare, a Medicare Advantage plan or a Medicare Part D plan.
* * *