Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-737
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 17b-737 - (Formerly Sec. 17-595). Grants program to encourage the use of school facilities for child care services. Regulations
The Commissioner of Education shall establish a program, within available appropriations, to provide grants to municipalities, boards of education and child care providers to encourage the use of school facilities for the provision of child care services before and after school. In order to qualify for a grant, a municipality, board of education or child care provider shall guarantee the availability of a school site which meets the standards set on or before June 30, 2014, by the Department of Public Health and on and after July 1, 2014, by the Office of Early Childhood in regulations adopted under sections 19a-77, 19a-79, 19a-80 and 19a-82 to 19a-87a, inclusive, and shall agree to provide liability insurance coverage for the program. Grant funds shall be used by the municipality, board of education or child care provider for the maintenance and utility costs directly attributable to the use of the school facility for the provision of child care services, for related transportation costs and for the portion of the municipality, board of education or child care provider liability insurance cost and other operational costs directly attributable to the provision of such child care services. The municipality or board of education may contract with a child care provider for the program. The Commissioner of Education may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, for purposes of this section. The commissioner may utilize available child care subsidies to implement the provisions of this section and encourage association and cooperation with the Head Start program established pursuant to section 10-16n.
(P.A. 86-417, S. 11, 15; P.A. 87-435, S. 5, 6; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; 95-360, S. 18, 32; P.A. 96-262, S. 4, 11; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 00-2, S. 23, 53; P.A. 14-39, S. 29; P.A. 15-227, S. 25; P.A. 16-163, S. 1.)
Amended by P.A. 16-0163, S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 6/9/2016.
Amended by P.A. 14-0039, S. 29 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2014 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2014.
Statutory language does not evidence clear express intent necessary to abrogate common law by substantially expanding exception to governmental immunity for discretionary acts. 284 C. 91.