Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-690
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 17a-690 - (Formerly Sec. 19a-126j). Local ordinance against intoxication not to include criminal or civil penalty. Exceptions
(a) No town, city or borough or other political subdivision may adopt or enforce a local ordinance that includes drinking intoxicating liquor, being a common drunkard or being found in an intoxicated condition as one of the elements of an offense giving rise to a criminal or civil penalty or sanction.
(b) No town, city or borough may interpret or apply any law of general application to circumvent the provision of subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Nothing in sections 17a-465, 17a-673 and 17a-680 to 17a-690, inclusive, shall affect any law against driving under the influence of alcoholic liquor, or other similar offense involving the operation of a vehicle, aircraft, boat, machinery or other equipment, or regarding the sale, purchase, dispensing, possessing or use of alcoholic beverages at stated times and places or by a particular class of persons.
(P.A. 74-280, S. 20, 25; P.A. 93-381, S. 20, 39; P.A. 99-234, S. 9; P.A. 09-145, S. 17.)
Amended by P.A. 09-0145, S. 17 of the the 2009 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2009.