Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-674c
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through July 1, 2024.
Section 17a-674c - Opioid Settlement Fund. Establishment. Report. Spending of funds
(a) There is established an Opioid Settlement Fund which shall be a separate nonlapsing fund administered by the committee.
* * *
(3) Proceeds derived from any state settlement of claims against a defendant shall be allocated and disbursed only to those municipalities that execute an agreement to participate in such settlement and adhere to the terms of such agreement, provided the allocation or disbursement of such settlement proceeds for the benefit of persons within municipalities that do not execute an agreement to participate in such settlement or do not adhere to the terms of such agreement shall not be precluded or limited.
(4) Governmental and nonprofit nongovernmental entities shall be eligible to receive moneys from the fund for programs, services, supports and resources for prevention, treatment, recovery and harm reduction.
(5) Subject to the provisions of subdivision (6) of this subsection, fund disbursements shall be made by the commissioner upon approval of the committee. The commissioner shall not make or refuse to make any disbursement allowable under this subsection without the approval of the committee. The commissioner shall adhere to the committee's decisions regarding disbursement of moneys from the fund, provided such disbursement is a permissible expenditure under this section. The commissioner's role in the distribution of moneys after the distribution has been approved by the committee and after the review and approval required under subsection (f) of this section shall be ministerial and shall not be discretionary.
(6) Moneys expended from the fund for the purposes set forth in subsection (d) of this section shall be supplemental to, and shall not supplant or take the place of, any other funds, including, but not limited to, insurance benefits or local, state or federal funding, that would otherwise have been expended for such purposes. The commissioner shall not disburse moneys from the fund during any fiscal year unless the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management transmits to the committee a letter verifying that funds appropriated and allocated in such fiscal year's budget for substance use disorder abatement infrastructure, programs, services, supports and resources for prevention, treatment, recovery and harm reduction are in an amount not less than the sum of the funds for such purposes appropriated and allocated in the previous fiscal year's budget. As used in this subdivision, "supplemental" means additional funding, consistent with the provisions of this section, for substance use disorder abatement infrastructure or a substance use disorder abatement program, service, support or resource to ensure that funding in the current fiscal year exceeds the sum of federal, state, and local funds allocated in the previous fiscal year for such substance use disorder abatement infrastructure, program, service, support or resource.
Amended by P.A. 23-0204, S. 184 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2023 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by P.A. 23-0092, S. 2 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2023 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2023.
Added by P.A. 22-0048, S. 2 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2022 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2022.