Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-50l
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 16-50l - Application for certificate. Notice. Application or resolution for amendment of certificate. Consultation with municipality
* * *
(3) In addition to the requirements of subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection, in the case of any facility described in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i, or any modification of such a facility:
(A) A description of the estimated initial and life-cycle costs for the facility or modification, as applicable, and for each feasible and practical alternative;
(B) an estimate of the regionalized and localized costs for the facility or modification, as applicable, and for each feasible and practical alternative, in accordance with the regional independent system operator's procedure for pool-supported pool transmission facilities cost review, or a successor procedure;
(C) for any difference between the estimated total costs and estimated localized costs, an analysis of the benefits associated with such cost difference;
(D) a detailed analysis of any nontransmission alternatives to the proposed facility or proposed modification, as applicable; and
(E)
(i) for the ten-year period preceding the date of the application, the actual loads for existing transmission lines in the area where the proposed transmission line is to be located,
(ii) for the ten-year period following the date of the application, the projected load for any proposed transmission line,
(iii) for the ten-year period preceding the date of application, the performance of all electric circuits for existing transmission lines in the area where the proposed transmission line is to be located, including a description of all service outages or disruptions, any cause for such outage or disruption and the time required to restore service following such outages or disruptions, and
(iv) a statement of loads and resources, as described in subsection (a) of section 16-50r, and all planning studies conducted by the regional independent system operator or the applicant associated with the proposed facility.
(b) Each application shall be accompanied by proof of service of a copy of such application on:
(1) Each municipality in which any portion of such facility is to be located, both as primarily proposed and in the alternative locations listed, and any adjoining municipality having a boundary not more than two thousand five hundred feet from such facility, which copy shall be served on the chief executive officer of each such municipality and shall include notice of the date on or about which the application is to be filed, and the zoning commissions, planning commissions, planning and zoning commissions, conservation commissions and inland wetlands agencies of each such municipality, and the regional councils of governments which encompass each such municipality;
(2) the Attorney General;
(3) each member of the legislature in whose assembly or senate district the facility or any alternative location listed in the application is to be located;
(4) any agency, department or instrumentality of the federal government that has jurisdiction, whether concurrent with the state or otherwise, over any matter that would be affected by such facility;
(5) each state department and agency named in subsection (i) of section 16-50j; and
(6) such other state and municipal bodies as the council may by regulation designate. A notice of such application shall be given to the general public, in municipalities entitled to receive notice under subdivision (1) of this subsection, by the publication of a summary of such application and the date on or about which it will be filed. Such notice shall be published under the regulations to be promulgated by the council, in such form and in such newspapers as will serve substantially to inform the public of such application and to afford interested persons sufficient time to prepare for and to be heard at the hearing prescribed in section 16-50m. Such notice shall be published in not less than ten-point type. A notice of such an application for a certificate for a facility described in subdivision (3), (4), (5) or (6) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i shall also be sent, by certified or registered mail, to each person appearing of record as an owner of property which abuts the proposed primary or alternative sites on which the facility would be located. Such notice shall be sent at the same time that notice of such application is given to the general public. Notice of an application for a certificate for a facility described in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i shall also be provided to each electric distribution company customer in the municipality where the facility is proposed to be placed. Such notice shall (A) be provided on a separate enclosure with each customer's monthly bill for one or more months, (B) be provided by the electric distribution company not earlier than sixty days prior to filing the application with the council, but not later than the date that the application is filed with the council, and (C) include: A brief description of the project, including its location relative to the affected municipality and adjacent streets; a brief technical description of the project including its proposed length, voltage, and type and range of heights of support structures or underground configuration; the reason for the project; the address and a toll-free telephone number of the applicant by which additional information about the project can be obtained; and a statement in print no smaller than twenty-four-point type size stating "NOTICE OF PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION OF A HIGH VOLTAGE ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION LINE".
* * *