Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-9
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 6, 2024.
Section 16-9 - Orders
All decisions, orders and authorizations of the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall be in writing and shall specify the reasons therefor, shall be filed and kept in the office of the authority and recorded in a book kept by it for that purpose and shall be public records. Said authority may, at any time, for cause shown, upon hearing had after notice to all parties in interest, rescind, reverse or alter any decision, order or authorization by it made. Written notice of all orders, decisions or authorizations issued by the authority shall be given to the company or person affected thereby, by personal service upon such company or person or by registered or certified mail, as the authority determines. Any final decision, order or authorization of the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority in a contested case shall constitute a final decision for the purposes of chapter 54.
(1949 Rev., S. 5399; P.A. 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 162, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 80-482, S. 46, 348; P.A. 88-297, S. 14; P.A. 11-80, S. 1, 22.)
Amended by P.A. 11-0080, S. 22 of the the 2011 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2011.
Right to render conditional judgment. 41 C. 355. Provision as to notice held to be merely directory. 78 C. 301. Trial before commission on appeal to it from local authorities is de novo; dismissal of appeal because of finding in another, distinct appeal improper. 84 C. 24. Appearance before commission waives want of notice of proceeding. Id.; Id., 40. No formal pleadings necessary before commission. 86 C. 36. All orders must find their justification in public convenience, necessity or safety. 89 C. 528. Court may take judicial notice of regulations of commission. 113 C. 416. Section confers right to reopen and rehear. Id., 503. Cited. 132 C. 514. When commission must make findings of facts. 145 C. 243. If commission can reverse its decision for due cause, then, on a new application for the same privilege, it can reach a different result. Id., 617. Cited. 162 Conn. 51; 165 C. 114; 166 C. 328. Legislative selection of the words "the company or person" instead of "the companies or persons" suggests that it intended that the written notice requirement be limited to giving such notice to the applicant if the order were issued in response to an application, or, in other cases, to the party to whom the order was directed. 168 C. 478. Cited. 169 Conn. 344; 170 C. 3; 219 Conn. 51; Id., 121; Id., 168. Authority lacked jurisdiction to resolve capacity clearing price dispute pursuant to section; interpretation that section was intended to confer jurisdiction on authority to unilaterally alter a decision approving the form of a contract after private parties have agreed to its terms rejected as constitutionally suspect; nothing in section confers jurisdiction on authority to exercise equitable power to reform contract to conform to true intent of the parties. 319 C. 367. Cited. 40 CS 520.