Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-324
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 14-324 - Appeal
Any person aggrieved by the performance of any act provided for in sections 14-319 to 14-321, inclusive, by the local authority may take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district within which such town or city is situated, or in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, except venue for such appeal shall be in the judicial district of New Britain if the act was performed by the commissioner.
(1949 Rev., S. 2541; 1967, P.A. 309, S. 2; P.A. 76-436, S. 348, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 39, 125; 77-604, S. 72, 84; P.A. 78-280, S. 5, 127; P.A. 84-429, S. 46; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4 -6; P.A. 99-215, S. 24, 29; P.A. 03-184, S. 6.)
Nature of appeal. 109 C. 585; 110 C. 82. Appeal from zoning board of appeals on gasoline license application must be taken under this section, not under Sec. 8-8. 116 C. 556. Burden of proof that board acted improperly is upon appellants. 118 C. 178. Cited. 123 C. 315. No fatal objection to joinder of application for approval as to gasoline station under Sec. 14-321 and application for approval as to repair business under Sec. 14-54. 134 Conn. 151. In directing board to pursue the course which it selected, the court encroached on administrative function of board. 138 C. 464. One may be aggrieved when he is affected only in a representative capacity. 139 Conn. 677. Trial court had no jurisdiction over appeal from action of commissioner in reinstating revoked certificate of approval of location since none of sections enumerated authorized commissioner to so reinstate. 149 C. 515. Plaintiffs must show that they are specially aggrieved. 151 C. 510. Unconstitutional for board to refuse certificate on ground that public convenience does not require it. 3 CS 304. Cited. 5 CS 1; Id. 214.