Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-234
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 6, 2024.
Section 14-234 - Determination of no-passing zones. Overtaking and passing in no-passing zones
(a) The Office of the State Traffic Administration may determine those portions of any state highway where overtaking and passing or driving to the left of the highway would be especially hazardous and may by appropriate signs or markings on the highway indicate the beginning and end of such zones. A local traffic authority, as defined in section 14-297, may, in accordance with standards approved by the Office of the State Traffic Administration, determine and designate such no-passing zones on highways under its jurisdiction. When such signs or markings are in place and clearly visible to an ordinarily observant person, each driver of a vehicle shall obey the directions thereof. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a violation of the provisions of this section shall be an infraction.
(b) The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass, in a marked no-passing zone, pedestrians, parked or standing vehicles, animals, bicycles, electric bicycles, mopeds, scooters, electric foot scooters, vehicles moving at a slow speed, as defined in section 14-220, or obstructions on the right side of the highway, as listed in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-230, provided such overtaking and passing may be conducted safely, with adequate sight distance and without interfering with oncoming traffic or endangering traffic, as defined in section 14-297.
(1955, S. 1386d; February, 1965, P.A. 448, S. 21; P.A. 82-223, S. 16; P.A. 12-132, S. 17; P.A. 15-41, S. 1; P.A. 18-165, S. 9.)
Amended by P.A. 19-0162,S. 7 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2019 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2019.
Amended by P.A. 18-0165, S. 9 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2018 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2018.
Amended by P.A. 15-0041, S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2015 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by P.A. 12-0132, S. 17 of the the 2012 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2012.
In absence of specific request to charge, error cannot be predicated on court's failure to charge on statute where proper and adequate guidance on issue was otherwise given. 149 Conn. 385. Cited. 154 Conn. 381; 206 Conn. 608. Cited. 4 Conn.App. 451.
See Sec. 14-111g re operator's retraining program. See Sec. 14-295 re assessment of double or treble damages.