Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-227b
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 14-227b - Implied consent to test operator's blood, breath or urine. Testing procedures. License suspension. Hearing
* * *
that such person was operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both.
(c) If the person arrested refuses to submit to such test or nontestimonial portion of a drug influence evaluation or submits to such test, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test indicate that such person has an elevated blood alcohol content, the police officer, acting on behalf of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, shall immediately revoke and take possession of the motor vehicle operator's license or, if such person is not licensed or is a nonresident, suspend the operating privilege of such person, for a twenty-four-hour period. The police officer shall prepare a report of the incident and shall mail or otherwise transmit in accordance with this subsection the report and a copy of the results of any chemical test to the Department of Motor Vehicles within six business days. The report shall contain such information as prescribed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and shall be subscribed and sworn to under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b by the arresting officer. If the person arrested refused to submit to such test or evaluation, the report shall be endorsed by a third person who witnessed such refusal. The report shall set forth the grounds for the officer's belief that there was probable cause to arrest such person for a violation of section 14-227a or 14-227m or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n and shall state that such person had refused to submit to such test or evaluation when requested by such police officer to do so or that such person submitted to such test, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content. A drug influence evaluation need not be commenced within two hours of the time of operation. The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may accept a police report under this subsection that is prepared and transmitted as an electronic record, including electronic signature or signatures, subject to such security procedures as the commissioner may specify and in accordance with the provisions of sections 1-266 to 1-286, inclusive. In any hearing conducted pursuant to the provisions of subsection (g) of this
* * *
drug, or both, the officer shall immediately revoke and take possession of the motor vehicle operator's license or, if such person is not licensed or is a nonresident, suspend the operating privilege of such person for a twenty-four-hour period.
(e)
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, upon receipt of a report submitted under subsection (c) or (d) of this section, the commissioner may suspend any operator's license or operating privilege of such person effective as of a date certain, which date certain shall be not later than thirty days from the later of the date such person received (A) notice of such person's arrest by the police officer, or (B) the results of a blood or urine test or a drug influence evaluation. Any person whose operator's license or operating privilege has been suspended in accordance with this subdivision shall automatically be entitled to a hearing before the commissioner to be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 and prior to the effective date of the suspension. The commissioner shall send a suspension notice to such person informing such person that such person's operator's license or operating privilege is suspended as of a date certain and that such person is entitled to a hearing prior to the effective date of the suspension and may schedule such hearing by contacting the Department of Motor Vehicles not later than seven days after the date of mailing of such suspension notice.
* * *