Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-227b
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 14-227b - Implied consent to test operator's blood, breath or urine. Testing procedures. License suspension. Hearing
* * *
(2) a nontestimonial portion of a drug influence evaluation conducted by a drug recognition expert. If such person is a minor, such person's parent or parents or guardian shall also be deemed to have given their consent for such test or evaluation. As used in this section, "motor vehicle" includes a snowmobile and all-terrain vehicle, as such terms are defined in section 14-379.
(b)
(1) A police officer who has placed a person under arrest for a violation of section 14-227a, 14-227m or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n may request that such person submit to a blood, breath or urine test at the option of the police officer, a drug influence evaluation conducted by a drug recognition expert, or both, after such person has been (A) apprised of such person's constitutional rights; (B) afforded a reasonable opportunity to telephone an attorney prior to the performance of such test or evaluation; (C) informed that evidence of any refusal to submit to such test or evaluation shall be admissible in accordance with subsection (e) of section 14-227a and may be used against such person in any criminal prosecution, except that refusal to submit to the testimonial portions of a drug influence evaluation shall not be considered evidence of refusal of such evaluation for purposes of any criminal prosecution; and (D) informed that such person's license or operating privilege may be suspended in accordance with the provisions of this section if (i) such person refuses to submit to such test or the nontestimonial portion of a drug influence evaluation, (ii) such person submits to such test and the results of such test indicate that such person has an elevated blood alcohol content, or (iii) the officer concludes, through investigation, that such person was operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both.
(2) If the person refuses to submit to any test or drug influence evaluation, the test or evaluation shall not be given, except if the person refuses or is unable to submit to a blood test, the police officer shall designate another test to be taken. If a person submits to a breath test and the police officer, for reasonable cause, requests an additional chemical test of a different type to detect the presence of a drug or drugs other than or in addition to alcohol, the officer may administer such test, except that if such person refuses or is unable to submit to a blood test, the officer shall designate a urine test to be taken. The police officer shall make a notation upon the records of the law enforcement unit, as defined in section 7-294a, that such officer informed the person that such person's license or operating privilege may be suspended if (A) such person refused to submit to such test or nontestimonial portion of a drug influence evaluation; (B) such person submitted to such test and the results of such test indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content; or (C) the officer concludes, through investigation, that such person was
* * *
period. The police officer shall prepare a report of the incident and shall mail or otherwise transmit in accordance with this subsection the report and a copy of the results of any chemical test to the Department of Motor Vehicles within six business days. The report shall contain such information as prescribed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and shall be subscribed and sworn to under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b by the arresting officer. If the person arrested refused to submit to such test or evaluation, the report shall be endorsed by a third person who witnessed such refusal. The report shall set forth the grounds for the officer's belief that there was probable cause to arrest such person for a violation of section 14-227a or 14-227m or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n and shall state that such person had refused to submit to such test or evaluation when requested by such police officer to do so or that such person submitted to such test, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content. A drug influence evaluation need not be commenced within two hours of the time of operation. The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may accept a police report under this subsection that is prepared and transmitted as an electronic record, including electronic signature or signatures, subject to such security procedures
* * *
(B) was such person placed under arrest;
(C) did such person (i) refuse to submit to such test or nontestimonial portion of a drug influence evaluation, or (ii) submit to such test, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content; and
(D) was such person operating the motor vehicle.
(3) A hearing based on a report submitted under subsection (d) of this section shall be limited to a determination of the following issues:
(A) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both;
(B) was such person placed under arrest;
(C) was such person operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both; and
(D) was such person operating the motor vehicle.
(4) In a hearing under this subsection, the results of the test, if administered, shall be sufficient to indicate the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person at the time of operation, provided such test was commenced within two hours of the time of operation. The fees of any witness summoned to appear at a hearing under this subsection shall be the same as provided by the general statutes for witnesses in criminal cases. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of section 52-143, any subpoena summoning a police officer as a witness shall be served not less than seventy-two hours prior to the designated time of the
* * *
(5) in the event that a blood sample was taken, whether the blood sample was obtained in accordance with conditions for admissibility and competence as evidence as set forth in subsection (k) of section 14-227a. If, after such hearing, the commissioner finds on any one of the said issues in the negative, the commissioner shall not impose a suspension. The fees of any witness summoned to appear at the hearing shall be the same as provided by the general statutes for witnesses in criminal cases, as provided in section 52-260.
(k) The provisions of this section shall apply with the same effect to the refusal by any person to submit to an additional chemical test as provided in subparagraph (E) of subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 14-227a.
(l) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any person whose physical condition is such that, according to competent medical advice, such test would be inadvisable.
(m) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, when a person is required, pursuant to this section, to install and maintain an ignition interlock device or is prohibited, pursuant to this section, from operating a motor vehicle except under the condition that such device is installed and maintained on such vehicle, such requirement and condition shall cease to apply to such person upon any of the following conditions being met in the case of an arrest for a violation of section 14-227a, 14-227m or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n (1) for which the only intoxicating substance detected is cannabis:
(A) All charges resulting from such alleged violation are withdrawn, nolled or dismissed;
(B) the person has been acquitted of any charges resulting from such alleged violation; or
* * *