Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-227b
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 14-227b - Implied consent to test operator's blood, breath or urine. Testing procedures. License suspension. Hearing
(a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given such person's consent to:
(1) A chemical test of such person's blood, breath or urine; and
(2) a nontestimonial portion of a drug influence evaluation conducted by a drug recognition expert. If such person is a minor, such person's parent or parents or guardian shall also be deemed to have given their consent for such test or evaluation. As used in this section, "motor vehicle" includes a snowmobile and all-terrain vehicle, as such terms are defined in section 14-379.
(b)
(1) A police officer who has placed a person under arrest for a violation of section 14-227a, 14-227m or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n may request that such person submit to a blood, breath or urine test at the option of the police officer, a drug influence evaluation conducted by a drug recognition expert, or both, after such person has been (A) apprised of such person's constitutional rights; (B) afforded a reasonable opportunity to telephone an attorney prior to the performance of such test or evaluation; (C) informed that evidence of any refusal to submit to such test or evaluation shall be admissible in accordance with subsection (e) of section 14-227a and may be used against such person in any criminal prosecution, except that refusal to submit to the testimonial portions of a drug influence evaluation shall not be considered evidence of refusal of such evaluation for purposes of any
* * *
(A) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both;
(B) was such person placed under arrest;
(C) did such person (i) refuse to submit to such test or nontestimonial portion of a drug influence evaluation, or (ii) submit to such test, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content; and
(D) was such person operating the motor vehicle.
(3) A hearing based on a report submitted under subsection (d) of this section shall be limited to a determination of the following issues:
(A) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both;
(B) was such person placed under arrest;
(C) was such person operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both; and
(D) was such person operating the motor vehicle.
(4) In a hearing under this subsection, the results of the test, if administered, shall be sufficient to indicate the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person at the time of operation, provided such test was commenced within two hours of the time of operation. The fees of any witness summoned to appear at a hearing under this subsection shall be the same as provided by the general statutes for witnesses in criminal cases. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of section 52-143, any subpoena summoning a police officer as a witness shall be served not less than seventy-two hours prior to the designated time of the
* * *
(5) in the event that a blood sample was taken, whether the blood sample was obtained in accordance with conditions for admissibility and competence as evidence as set forth in subsection (k) of section 14-227a. If, after such hearing, the commissioner finds on any one of the said issues in the negative, the commissioner shall not impose a suspension. The fees of any witness summoned to appear at the hearing shall be the same as provided by the general statutes for witnesses in criminal cases, as provided in section 52-260.
(k) The provisions of this section shall apply with the same effect to the refusal by any person to submit to an additional chemical test as provided in subparagraph (E) of subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 14-227a.
(l) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any person whose physical condition is such that, according to competent medical advice, such test would be inadvisable.
(m) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, when a person is required, pursuant to this section, to install and maintain an ignition interlock device or is prohibited, pursuant to this section, from operating a motor vehicle except under the condition that such device is installed and maintained on such vehicle, such requirement and condition shall cease to apply to such person upon any of the following conditions being met in the case of an arrest for a violation of section 14-227a, 14-227m or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n (1) for which the only intoxicating substance detected is cannabis:
(A) All charges resulting from such alleged violation are withdrawn, nolled or dismissed;
(B) the person has been acquitted of any charges resulting from such alleged violation; or
* * *
or condition applied to such person.
(n) The state shall pay the reasonable charges of any physician who, at the request of a law enforcement unit, as defined in section 7-294a, takes a blood sample for purposes of a test under the provisions of this section.
(o) For the purposes of this section, "elevated blood alcohol content" means (1) a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is eight-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, (2) if such person is operating a commercial motor vehicle, a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is four-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, or (3) if such person is less than twenty-one years of age, a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is two-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.
(p) The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to implement the provisions of this section.
(1963, P.A. 616, S. 2; February, 1965, P.A. 190; 1967, P.A. 656, S. 9; 721; P.A. 75-205; P.A. 80-438, S. 4; P.A. 81-446, S. 3; P.A. 82-403, S. 4; 82-408, S. 4; P.A. 83-534, S. 2; P.A. 85-596, S. 2; P.A. 89-314, S. 1, 5; P.A. 90-263, S. 73, 74; P.A. 93-371 , S. 1 , 5 ; P.A. 94-189 , S. 14 ; P.A. 95-279 , S. 1 , 2 ; P.A. 98-182 , S. 20 , 22 ; P.A. 99-255 , S. 2 ; P.A. 02-70 , S. 72 ; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-1 , S. 109 ; P.A. 03-278 , S. 48 , 49 ; P.A. 04-250 , S. 1 ; P.A. 05-215 , S. 6 ; Jan. Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-1, S. 34; P.A. 08-32 ,
* * *