Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-80h
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 14-80h - Brake equipment of motor vehicles. Compression brake device to be equipped with muffler. Penalties
(a) Each motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle, shall be equipped, when operated on a highway, with at least two braking systems one of which shall be a service brake system and the other a parking brake system. Each braking system shall have a separate means of application by the operator. Each braking system, including any power assist devices used to reduce operator braking effort, shall be maintained in good working order at all times.
(b) The service brake system, upon actuation by the operator, shall be effective in directly applying braking action on all wheels except as provided in the Code of Federal Regulations Title 49, Section 393.42, as amended. The service brake system employed on vehicles manufactured after January 1, 1968, shall be so designed and constructed that the wheel brakes on at least one axle operate separately from the wheel brakes on at least one other axle in a manner that will provide braking effort on at least two wheels in the event of a failure in any singular part or component of the service brake system, excluding the common actuation pedal or lever and excluding a structural failure of the brake distribution mechanism housing, effectiveness indicator body or other housing common to the divided brake actuation system. The service brakes, upon application by the operator, shall be capable of bringing the motor vehicle to a controlled stop within such distance and under such conditions as prescribed by the commissioner.
(c) The parking brake system, upon actuation by the operator, shall be effective in applying braking action either directly or indirectly on at least two wheels. The parking brake system shall be capable of holding the motor vehicle or combination of vehicles attached thereto stationary under any condition of loading on any upgrade or downgrade on which it is operated.
(d) If the service brake system or the parking brake system are functionally connected in any way, they shall be so constructed that failure of any one part of the operating mechanism shall not leave the motor vehicle without braking ability on at least two wheels.
(e) The commissioner shall not register a motor vehicle unless it is equipped with brakes which are adequate, in his opinion, to safely control the movement of the motor vehicle. The commissioner may make, or cause to be made, regulations or tests in relation to any motor vehicle brakes.
(f) No person may operate any vehicle with a gross vehicle weight or gross vehicle weight rating of ten thousand pounds or more with a braking system which fails to conform with the safety standards established under the provisions of Subpart C of 49 CFR 393, as amended from time to time. Any person who operates any such vehicle in violation of this subsection shall be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars.
(g) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any pole trailer.
(h) Any person who violates any provision of subsections (a) to (e), inclusive, of this section shall be deemed to have committed an infraction for each offense.
(i) Each truck, tractor or truck tractor that is equipped with an engine compression brake device shall be equipped with a muffler, in good working condition, for such device. In addition to any penalty for violating the decibel level provisions of section 14-80a, any person who operates such a truck, tractor or truck tractor in violation of this subsection shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars. The Department of Motor Vehicles may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to implement this subsection.
(P.A. 84-429, S. 30; P.A. 88-313, S. 1, 2; P.A. 05-218, S. 24; P.A. 14-187, S. 39.)
Amended by P.A. 14-0187, S. 39 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2014 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2014.
Cited. 30 Conn.App. 263; 41 Conn.App. 664. Statute does not establish cause of action for strict liability and does not expressly provide for excuse. 49 CS 278.