Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13b-34
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 13b-34 - Powers of commissioner
(a) The commissioner may, in order to aid or promote the operation, whether temporary or permanent, of any transportation service operating to, from or in the state, to contract in the name of the state with any person, including, but not limited to, any common carrier, any transit district formed under chapter 103a or any special act, or any political subdivision or entity, or with the United States or any other state, or any agency, instrumentality, subdivision, department or officer thereof, for purposes of initiating, continuing, developing, providing or improving any such transportation service. Such contracts may include provision for arbitration of disputed issues. The commissioner, in order to aid or promote the operation of any transportation service operating outside the state, may contract in the name of the state with any person, including, but not limited to, any common carrier, or with the United States or any other state, or any agency, instrumentality, subdivision, department or officer thereof, for purposes of providing any transportation service in the event such assistance is required in the case of an emergency or a special event. The state, acting by and through the commissioner, may, by itself or in concert with others, provide all or a portion of any such service, share in the costs of or provide funds for such service, or furnish equipment or facilities for use in such service upon such terms and conditions as the commissioner may deem necessary or advisable, and any such contracts may include, without limitation thereto, arrangements under which the state shall so provide service, share costs, provide funds or furnish equipment or facilities. To these ends, the commissioner may in the name of the state acquire or obtain the use of facilities and equipment employed in providing any such service by gift, purchase, lease or other arrangements and may own and operate any such facilities and equipment and establish, charge and collect such fares and other charges or arrange for such collection for the use or services thereof as the commissioner may deem necessary, convenient or desirable. The commissioner, or any employee of the department or of a third-party contractor with fare inspection duties, as defined in section 13b-2, shall have the authority to issue citations for any violation of section 13b-38i. The commissioner may also acquire title in fee simple to, or any lesser estate, interest or right in, any rights-of-way, properties or facilities, including properties used on or before October 1, 1969, for rail or other forms of transportation services. The commissioner may hold such properties for future use by the state and may enter into agreements for interim use of such properties for other purposes. Any person contracting with the state pursuant to this section for the provision of any transportation service shall not be considered an arm or agent of the state. Any damages caused by the operation of such transportation service by such person may be recovered in a civil action brought against such person in the superior court and such person may not assert the defense of sovereign immunity in such action.
(b) The commissioner shall, in the name of the state, have power to apply for and to receive and accept grants of property, money and services and other assistance offered or made available by any person, any transit district or political subdivision or entity, or any other agency, governmental or private, including the United States or any of its agencies and instrumentalities, which he may use to meet capital or operating expenses and for any other purpose in furtherance of his powers and duties under sections 13b-34 to 13b-36, inclusive, and 13b-38, and to negotiate for and contract regarding the same upon such terms and conditions as he may deem necessary or advisable.
(c) When necessary or desirable in the performance of his powers and duties under this section and sections 13b-36 to 13b-38, inclusive, the commissioner shall, in the name of the state, have power (1) to hire, lease, acquire and dispose of property to the extent necessary to carry out his powers and duties hereunder, and (2) to contract to perform services for any person, any transit district or other political subdivision or entity, or with any other agency, governmental or private, and to accept compensation or reimbursement therefor.
(d) The commissioner may be assisted in the performance of his powers and duties under this section by the Connecticut Transportation Authority, and may delegate specific powers and duties to it.
(e) The commissioner shall have the power to aid and assist transit districts pursuant to section 13b-38.
(f) Repealed by P.A. 84-254, S. 61, 62.
(g) Repealed by P.A. 81-421, S. 8, 9.
(h) The commissioner, in the name of the state, shall have the power to enter into leases with respect to transportation equipment and facilities for the purpose of obtaining payments based on the tax benefits associated with the ownership or leasing of such equipment and facilities. In connection with any such lease, the commissioner, in the name of the state, shall have the power to sell, repurchase and sublease any such equipment or facilities, to place deposits or investments with financial institutions to defease rental or repurchase obligations and to enter into related agreements with parties selected by and on terms deemed reasonable by the commissioner. All net payments received by the state pursuant to any such lease or related agreement shall be credited to the Special Transportation Fund, the Infrastructure Improvement Fund, the Department of Transportation operating accounts, or to the Department of Transportation as required pursuant to United States Department of Transportation approval of the lease. Any such lease or related agreement may include provisions for the state, as lessee, to indemnify and hold harmless the lessors or other parties to any such lease or related agreement. Any such lease or related agreement may provide for the state to purchase insurance or surety bonds or to obtain letters of credit from financial institutions when deemed in the best interests of the state by the commissioner. Any such lessor or other party to any such related agreement may bring a civil action to recover damages arising directly from and subject to any such lease or related agreement. No such action shall be brought except within one year from the date the right of action accrues. Any such civil action shall be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford. The jurisdiction conferred upon the Superior Court
* * *