Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13a-138
(1949 Rev., S. 2134; 1958 Rev., S. 13-18; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 138; P.A. 81-162, S. 1.)
Municipalities are not liable for damage from draining water from highways onto private lands within statutory restrictions. 54 C. 520. Section not applicable to draining water off private land. 64 C. 375. Section does not prohibit grading of street so that surface water runs into dooryard. 73 C. 35. Meaning of "dooryard". 74 C. 321. Constitutionality of statute quaere. Id.; 79 C. 91. Does not apply where draining on land can be avoided by reasonable expense. Id. Scope limited. 81 Conn. 392. Section, as in derogation of private rights, to be strictly construed. 112 C. 568. Cited. 120 C. 551. Does not imply consent on part of state to be sued. 146 Conn. 316. Drainage easement not created in state in any particular land so as to constitute breach of covenant against encumbrances. 151 C. 183. Cited. 189 C. 740; 217 C. 520. Cited. 6 CA 229. 15-year limitation period of Sec. 13a-138a applies to both Subsecs. (a) and (b); to construe otherwise would yield an unworkable result. 110 CA 591. Town liable where it did not drain so as to do least damage to land. 3 CS 404. Proviso construed. 5 CS 487. Unnecessary discharge of surface water from state highway. 6 CS 485. No right of recovery where highway commissioner has neither drained water onto nor opened or cleared any watercourse on plaintiff's land. 20 Conn.Supp. 142. Cited. 29 CS 499. Subsec. (a): Clear and unambiguous language that drainage "shall be done in such way as to do the least damage to such land" does not provide for a balancing test that weighs the least damage against the least expense and other considerations claimed by defendant town. 49 CA 781.