Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13a-40
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 13a-40 - Appeal
Any person aggrieved by such decision may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where such highway is situated within ten days after notice of such decision has been given, which appeal shall be in writing, containing a brief statement of the facts and reasons of appeal and a citation to such selectmen and all adjoining proprietors on such highway to appear before said court, and said court, or any judge thereof, may direct the time of appearance and the manner of service. Said court may review the doings of such selectmen, examine the questions in issue by itself or by a committee, confirm, change or set aside the doings of such selectmen, and make such orders in the premises, including orders as to costs, as it finds to be equitable. The clerk of said court shall cause a certified copy of the final decree of said court to be recorded in the records of the town in which such highway is located, and, if such decree changes the bounds defined and established by the decision of such selectmen, the bounds defined and established by such decree shall be the bounds of such highway.
(1949 Rev., S. 2167; 1958 Rev., S. 13-50; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 41; P.A. 76-436, S. 330, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127.)
Cited. 14 Conn.App. 521, 523. Superior Court, in its review of a determination by town's board of selectmen, may conduct a trial de novo. 131 Conn.App. 24; judgment affirmed, see 309 Conn. 608. Cited. 11 Conn.Supp. 429; 27 Conn.Supp. 472.