Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-597
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 12-597 - Appeals by taxpayer
Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the Commissioner of Revenue Services made in relation to the tax imposed under section 12-587 may, not later than thirty days after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district of New Britain, which shall be accompanied by a citation to said commissioner to appear before said court. Such citation shall be signed by the same authority and such appeal shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action. The authority issuing the citation shall take from the appellant a bond or recognizance to the state of Connecticut with surety to prosecute the appeal to effect and to comply with the orders and decrees of the court in the premises. Such appeals shall be preferred cases, to be heard, unless cause appears to the contrary, at the first session, by the court or by a committee appointed by it. If the appeal has been taken without probable cause, the court may tax double or triple costs, as the case demands and upon all such appeals which may be denied, costs may be taxed against the appellant at the discretion of the court, but no costs shall be taxed against the state.
(P.A. 80-71, S. 11, 30; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4 -6; P.A. 99-215, S. 24, 29.)
Amended by P.A. 19-0186,S. 25 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2019 Regular Session, eff. 7/8/2019.
Cited. 202 Conn. 583; 204 Conn. 137; 214 Conn. 444; 215 Conn. 134. "Taxpayer" generally includes only those individuals or entities that are legally required to pay or collect the amount of a tax, and does not include those individuals or entities that merely assume the intended taxpayer's economic tax burden; plaintiff, as a purchaser of petroleum products, is not a taxpayer and cannot appeal from decision of commissioner pursuant to section; legislature intended for this section, rather than Sec. 12-33, to govern an appeal from decision of commissioner concerning a request for a refund of the petroleum tax because this section more specifically applies and Sec. 12-33 does not contain any language indicating that it applies notwithstanding any other provision of law. 301 Conn. 268. Cited. 44 Conn.Supp. 407.