Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-504h
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 6, 2024.
Section 12-504h - Termination of classification as farm, forest, open space or maritime heritage land
Any such classification of farm land pursuant to section 12-107c, forest land pursuant to section 12-107d, open space land pursuant to section 12-107e or maritime heritage land pursuant to section 12-107g, shall be deemed personal to the particular owner who requests and receives such classification and shall not run with the land. Any such land which has been classified by a record owner shall remain so classified without the filing of any new application subsequent to such classification, notwithstanding the provisions of sections 12-107c, 12-107d, 12-107e and 12-107g, until either of the following shall occur:
(1) The use of such land is changed to a use other than that described in the application for the existing classification by said record owner, or
(2) such land is sold or transferred by said record owner. Upon the sale or transfer of any such property, the classification of such land as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c, forest land pursuant to section 12-107d, open space land pursuant to section 12-107e or maritime heritage land pursuant to section 12-107g, shall cease as of the date of sale or transfer. In the event that a change in use of any such property occurs, the provisions of section 12-504e shall apply in terms of determining the date of change and the classification of such land as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c, forest land pursuant to section 12-107d, open space land pursuant to section 12-107e or maritime heritage land pursuant to section 12-107g, shall cease as of such date.
(P.A. 74-343, S. 6, 7; P.A. 05-190, S. 10; P.A. 07-127, S. 10; P.A. 14-122, S. 17.)
Amended by P.A. 14-0122, S. 17 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2014 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2014.
Cited. 173 Conn. 328; 178 Conn. 100; 226 Conn. 407. Assessor acted illegally under 2003 revision of section when she terminated property's open space classification on the basis of approved use for condominium units when actual use remained unchanged. 289 Conn. 723.