Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-408
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 12-408 - The sales tax
(1)Imposition and rate of sales tax.
(A) For the privilege of making any sales, as defined in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407, at retail, in this state for a consideration, a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers at the rate of six and thirty-five-hundredths per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property sold at retail or from the rendering of any services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407, except, in lieu of said rate, the rates provided in subparagraphs (B) to (I), inclusive, of this subdivision;
(B)
(i) At a rate of fifteen per cent with respect to each transfer of occupancy, from the total amount of rent received by a hotel or lodging house for the first period not exceeding thirty consecutive calendar days;
(ii) At a rate of eleven per cent with respect to each transfer of occupancy, from the total amount of rent received by a bed and breakfast establishment for the first period not exceeding thirty consecutive calendar days;
(C) With respect to the sale of a motor vehicle to any individual who is a member of the armed forces of the United States and is on full-time active duty in Connecticut and who is considered, under 50 App USC 574, a resident of another state, or to any such individual and the spouse thereof, at a rate of four and one-half per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from such sales, provided such retailer requires and maintains a declaration by such individual, prescribed as to form by the commissioner and bearing notice to the effect that false statements made in such declaration are punishable, or other evidence, satisfactory to the commissioner, concerning the purchaser's state of residence under 50 App USC 574;
(D)
(i) With respect to the sales of computer and data processing services occurring on or after July 1, 2001, at the rate of one per cent, and
(ii) with respect to sales of Internet access services, on and after July 1, 2001, such services shall be exempt from such tax;
(E)
(i) With respect to the sales of labor that is otherwise taxable under subparagraph (C) or (G) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407 on existing vessels and repair or maintenance services on vessels occurring on and after July 1, 1999, such services shall be exempt from such tax;
(ii) With respect to the sale of a vessel, a motor for a vessel or a trailer used for transporting a vessel, at the rate of two and ninety-nine-hundredths per cent, except that the sale of a vessel shall be exempt from such tax if such vessel is docked in this state for sixty or fewer days in a calendar year;
(iii) With respect to the sale of dyed diesel fuel, as defined in subsection (d) of section 12-487, sold by a marine fuel dock exclusively for marine purposes, at the rate of two and ninety-nine-hundredths per cent;
* * *
(iv) For calendar months commencing on or after July 1, 2020, but prior to July 1, 2021, the commissioner shall deposit into the Special Transportation Fund established under section 13b-68 twenty-five per cent of the amounts received by the state from the tax imposed under subparagraphs (A) and (H) of this subdivision on the sale of a motor vehicle;
(v) For calendar months commencing on or after July 1, 2021, but prior to July 1, 2022, the commissioner shall deposit into the Special Transportation Fund established under section 13b-68 seventy-five per cent of the amounts received by the state from the tax imposed under subparagraphs (A) and (H) of this subdivision on the sale of a motor vehicle; and
(vi) For calendar months commencing on or after July 1, 2022, the commissioner shall deposit into the Special Transportation Fund established under section 13b-68 one hundred per cent of the amounts received by the state from the tax imposed under subparagraphs (A) and (H) of this subdivision on the sale of a motor vehicle.
(2)Retailer collects tax from consumer. Credit allowed for tax remitted to state on worthless account receivable.
(A) Reimbursement for the tax hereby imposed shall be collected by the retailer from the consumer and such tax reimbursement, termed "tax" in this and the following subsections, shall be paid by the consumer to the retailer and each retailer shall collect from the consumer the full amount of the tax imposed by this chapter or an amount equal as nearly as possible or practicable to the average equivalent thereof. Such tax shall be a debt from the consumer to the retailer, when so added to the original sales price, and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts except as provided in section 12-432a. The amount of tax reimbursement, when so collected, shall be deemed to be a special fund in trust for the state of Connecticut.
(B) Whenever such tax, payable by the consumer (i) with respect to a charge account or credit sale, is remitted by the retailer to the commissioner and such sale as an account receivable is determined to be worthless and is actually written off as uncollectible for federal income tax purposes, or (ii) to a retailer who computes taxable income, for purposes of taxation under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as amended from time to time, on the cash basis method of accounting with respect to a sale, is remitted by the retailer to the commissioner and such sale as an account receivable is determined to be worthless, the amount of such tax remitted may be credited against the tax due on the sales tax return filed by the retailer for the monthly or quarterly period, whichever is applicable, next following the period in which such amount is actually so written off, but in no event shall such credit be allowed later than three years following the date such tax is remitted, unless the credit relates to a period for which a waiver is given pursuant to subsection (g) of section 12-415. The commissioner shall, by
* * *