Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-408
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 12-408 - The sales tax
(1)Imposition and rate of sales tax.
(A) For the privilege of making any sales, as defined in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407, at retail, in this state for a consideration, a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers at the rate of six and thirty-five-hundr
* * *
(v) For calendar months commencing on or after July 1, 2021, but prior to July 1, 2022, the commissioner shall deposit into the Special Transportation Fund established under section 13b-68 seventy-five per cent of the amounts received by the state from the tax imposed under subparagraphs (A) and (H) of this subdivision on the sale of a motor vehicle; and
(vi) For calendar months commencing on or after July 1, 2022, the commissioner shall deposit into the Special Transportation Fund established under section 13b-68 one hundred per cent of the amounts received by the state from the tax imposed under subparagraphs (A) and (H) of this subdivision on the sale of a motor vehicle.
(2)Retailer collects tax from consumer. Credit allowed for tax remitted to state on worthless account receivable.
(A) Reimbursement for the tax hereby imposed shall be collected by the retailer from the consumer and such tax reimbursement, termed "tax" in this and the following subsections, shall be paid by the consumer to the retailer and each retailer shall collect from the consumer the full amount of the tax imposed by this chapter or an amount equal as nearly as possible or practicable to the average equivalent thereof. Such tax shall be a debt from the consumer to the retailer, when so added to the original sales price, and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts except as provided in section 12-432a. The amount of tax reimbursement, when so collected, shall be deemed to be a special fund in trust for the state of Connecticut.
(B) Whenever such tax, payable by the consumer (i) with respect to a charge account or credit sale, is remitted by the retailer to the commissioner and such sale as an account receivable is determined to be worthless and is actually written off as uncollectible for federal income tax purposes, or (ii) to a retailer who computes taxable income, for purposes of taxation under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as amended from time to time, on the cash basis method of accounting with respect to a sale, is remitted by the retailer to the commissioner and such sale as an account receivable is determined to be worthless, the amount of such tax remitted may be credited against the tax due on the sales tax return filed by the retailer for the monthly or quarterly period, whichever is applicable, next following the period in which such amount is actually so written off, but in no event shall such credit be allowed later than three years following the date such tax is remitted, unless the credit relates to a period for which a waiver is given pursuant to subsection (g) of section 12-415. The commissioner shall, by regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, provide standards for proving any such claim for credit. If any payment is made by a consumer with respect to an account, such payment shall be applied first toward the sales tax, and if any account with respect to which such credit is allowed is thereafter collected by the retailer in whole or in part, the amount so collected, up to the amount of the sales tax for which the credit was claimed, shall be included in the sales tax return covering the period in which such collection occurs. The tax applicable in any such case shall be determined in accordance with the rate of sales tax in effect at the time of the original sale.
(C)
(i) Any person required to collect tax in accordance with this subsection who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Revenue Services by July first of any year that, in any two quarterly periods as described in section 12-414, within the most recent four consecutive quarterly periods, such person was a materialman as such term is used in chapter 847, who has at least fifty per cent of such person's sales of building materials to contractors, subcontractors or repairmen for the improvement of real property, and is authorized by said chapter to file a mechanic's lien upon such real property and improvement shall, with respect to such sales made through the quarterly period ending the succeeding June thirtieth, collect tax due on such sales, and on sales to such contractors, subcontractors or repairmen of services described in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407 with respect to such building materials, for such purpose and made during such July first through June thirtieth period, at the time and to the extent that such person receives the receipts from, or consideration for, such sales from such contractors, subcontractors or repairmen, provided if such person receives a portion of such receipts or consideration, such person shall collect the tax due on such portion at the time the portion is received. The taxes imposed by this chapter on such receipts and consideration shall be deemed imposed, solely for purposes of determining when such person is required to collect and pay over such taxes to the commissioner under section 12-414, when such person has received payment of such receipts or consideration in money, or money's worth, from such contractor, subcontractor or repairman. A contractor, subcontractor or repairman who purchases building materials or services from such person pursuant to this subparagraph shall, at the time such contractor, subcontractor or repairman pays any portion of the purchase price, pay to the person the tax due on the portion of the purchase price so paid.
* * *