Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-408
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 12-408 - The sales tax
(1)Imposition and rate of sales tax.
(A) For the privilege of making any sales, as defined in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407, at retail, in this state for a consideration, a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers at the rate of six and thirty-five-hundredths per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property sold at retail or from the rendering of any services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407, except, in lieu of said rate, the rates provided in subparagraphs (B) to (I), inclusive, of this subdivision;
(B)
(i) At a rate of fifteen per cent with respect to each transfer of occupancy, from the total amount of rent received by a hotel or lodging house for the first period not exceeding thirty consecutive calendar days;
(ii) At a rate of eleven per cent with respect to each transfer of occupancy, from the total amount of rent received by a bed and breakfast establishment for the first period not exceeding thirty consecutive calendar days;
(C) With respect to the sale of a motor vehicle to any individual who is a member of the armed forces of the United States and is on full-time active duty in Connecticut and who is considered, under 50 App USC 574, a resident of another state, or to any such individual and the spouse thereof, at a rate of four and one-half per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from such sales, provided such retailer requires and maintains a declaration by such individual, prescribed as to form by the commissioner and bearing notice to the effect that false statements made in such declaration are punishable, or other evidence, satisfactory to the commissioner, concerning the purchaser's state of residence under 50 App USC 574;
(D)
(i) With respect to the sales of computer and data processing services occurring on or after July 1, 2001, at the rate of one per cent, and
(ii) with respect to sales of Internet access services, on and after July 1, 2001, such services shall be exempt from such tax;
(E)
(i) With respect to the sales of labor that is otherwise taxable under subparagraph (C) or (G) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407 on existing vessels and repair or maintenance services on vessels occurring on and after July 1, 1999, such services shall be exempt from such tax;
(ii) With respect to the sale of a vessel, a motor for a vessel or a trailer used for transporting a vessel, at the rate of two and ninety-nine-hundredths per cent, except that the sale of a vessel shall be exempt from such tax if such vessel is docked in this state for sixty or fewer days in a calendar year;
(iii) With respect to the sale of dyed diesel fuel, as defined in subsection (d) of section 12-487, sold by a marine fuel dock exclusively for marine purposes, at the rate of two and ninety-nine-hundredths per cent;
* * *