Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-350
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 12-350 - Net estate of resident transferors; deductions
In the case of the estate of a resident transferor, the net estate for the purposes of the tax imposed by the provisions of this chapter shall be ascertained by deducting from the gross taxable estate the following items:
(a) Debts of the transferor which constitute lawful claims against his estate;
(b) unpaid taxes, (1) on real property within this state which were a lien at the date of the transferor's death, (2) on personal property of the transferor which constituted a personal obligation or were a lien at the date of death, (3) on the income of the transferor accrued to the date of death;
(c) any tax on untaxed property assessed by this state against the estate of the transferor;
(d) special assessments which, at the date of death, were a lien on the real property of the transferor situated within this state;
(e) funeral expenses and all amounts actually expended or to be expended for a headstone or monument or the care of any cemetery lot;
(f) reasonable compensation of executors and administrators and reasonable attorney's fees;
(g) a reasonable allowance made during the settlement of the estate for the support of the widow, widower, dependent minor children, including legally adopted children, of the transferor, or dependent children incapable of self-support because mentally or physically defective receiving support mainly from the transferor at the time of his death; but no such deduction shall be made for any such allowance beyond the expiration of twelve months after the date of the transferor's death;
(h) the amount at the date of the transferor's death of all unpaid mortgages upon real or personal property situated within this state, which mortgages were not deducted in the appraisal of the property mortgaged;
(i) reasonable expenses of administration, including those relating to property transferred other than by will or laws relating to intestate estates, except as provided in section 12-351;
(j) in the case of a transfer other than by will, liens subject to which the transfer is made, unpaid expenses of administering a trust prior to death, which trust is taxable under the provisions of this chapter, and expenses of terminating such trust if it terminates on the death of the transferor;
(k) any amount exempted pursuant to subsection (b) of section 12-344. The foregoing deductions shall be allowed in the case of property transferred by will and by laws relating to intestate estates, provided they reduce the gross taxable estate. In the case of property transferred other than by will or by laws relating to intestate estates, such deductions shall be allowed (1) only to the extent that such property is includable in the decedent's gross taxable estate under the provisions of this chapter, and (2) only to the extent that the transferee has actually paid the deductible items and either the transferee was legally obligated to pay such items or the assets subject to probate are insufficient to pay such items.
(1949 Rev., S. 2030; 1949, S. 1140d; 1969, P.A. 243, S. 1; 524, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 863, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 265, S. 1; P.A. 83-520, S. 10, 13; P.A. 88-310, S. 1, 2.)
Federal estate tax is not to be deducted in determining the net taxable estate. 141 Conn. 257. Cited. 209 Conn. 429; 215 Conn. 633. Expenses of last illness and funeral are not deductible from the nonprobate portion of an estate, in this case a joint bank account, except as they may constitute liens thereon or debts which it is judicially established are chargeable thereto; such liens or debts are not created by Sec. 36-3a. 25 CS 250. Cited. 40 CS 484; 44 CS 263; Id., 421. Subdiv. (a): When an insurance company makes a loan to its insured against a policy on his life, the transaction does not create a true debt; but where the insured borrows from a bank on his own note and pledges his insurance as collateral security, a debt is created. 142 C. 529. Subdiv. (h): "Reduce the gross taxable estate" not intended to restrict the number of deductions allowable for state succession tax purposes. 210 Conn. 277.