Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-71
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 12-71 - Personal property subject to tax. Computer software not subject to tax. Determination of situs of motor vehicles and snowmobiles for tax purposes
(a)
(1) For assessment years commencing prior to October 1, 2024, goods, chattels and effects or any interest therein, including any interest in a leasehold improvement classified as other than real property, belonging to any person who is a resident in this state, shall be listed for purposes of property tax in the town where such person resides, subject to the provisions of sections 12-41, 12-43 and 12-59. Any such property belonging to any nonresident shall be listed for purposes of property tax as provided in section 12-43. Motor vehicles and snowmobiles shall be listed for purposes of the property tax in accordance with subsection (f) of this section.
(2) For assessment years commencing on or after October 1, 2024, goods, chattels and effects or any interest therein, including any interest in a leasehold improvement classified as other than real property, belonging to any person who is a resident in this state, shall be listed for purposes of property tax in the town where such person resides, subject to the provisions of sections 12-41, 12-43 and 12-59. Any such property belonging to any nonresident shall be listed for purposes of property tax as provided in section 12-43. Motor vehicles shall be listed for purposes of the property tax as provided in subsection (f) of this section.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by the general statutes, property subject to this section shall be valued at the same percentage of its then actual valuation as the assessors have determined with respect to the listing of real estate for the same year, except that any antique, rare or special interest motor vehicle, as defined in section 14-1, shall be assessed at a value of not more than five hundred dollars. The owner of such antique, rare or special interest motor vehicle may be required by the assessors to provide reasonable documentation that such motor vehicle is an antique, rare or special interest motor vehicle, provided any motor vehicle for which special number plates have been issued pursuant to section 14-20 shall not be required to provide any such documentation. The provisions of this section shall not include money or property actually invested in merchandise or manufacturing carried on out of this state or machinery or equipment which would be eligible for exemption under subdivision (72) of section 12-81 once installed and which cannot begin or which has not begun manufacturing, processing or fabricating; or which is being used for research and development, including experimental or laboratory research and development, design or engineering directly related to manufacturing or being used for the significant servicing, overhauling or rebuilding of machinery and equipment for industrial use or the significant overhauling or rebuilding of other products on a factory basis or being used for measuring or testing or metal finishing or in the production of motion pictures, video and sound recordings.
(c) For assessment years commencing prior to October 1, 2024, upon payment of the property tax assessed with respect to any property referred to in this section, owned by a resident or nonresident of this state, which is currently used or intended for use in relation to construction, building, grading, paving or similar projects, including, but not limited to, motor vehicles, bulldozers, tractors and any trailer-type vehicle, excluding any such equipment weighing less than five hundred pounds, and excluding any motor vehicle subject to registration pursuant to chapter 246 or exempt from such registration by section 14-34, the town in which such equipment is taxed shall issue, at the time of such payment, for display on a conspicuous surface of each such item of equipment for which such tax has been paid, a validation decal or sticker, identifiable as to the year of issue, which will be presumptive evidence that such tax has been paid in the appropriate town of the state.
(d)
(1) Personal property subject to taxation under this chapter shall not include computer software, except when the cost thereof is included, without being separately stated, in the cost of computer hardware. "Computer software" shall include any program or routine used to cause a computer to perform a specific task or set of tasks, including without limitation, operational and applicational programs and all documentation related thereto.
(2) The provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection shall be applicable (A) to the assessment year commencing October 1, 1988, and each assessment year thereafter, and (B) to any assessment of computer software made after September 30, 1988, for any assessment year commencing before October 1, 1988.
(3) Nothing contained in this subsection shall create any implication related to liability for property tax with respect to computer software prior to July 1, 1989.
(4) A certificate of correction in accordance with section 12-57 shall not be issued with respect to any property described in subdivision (1) of this subsection for any assessment year commencing prior to October 1, 1989.
(e) For assessment years commencing on or after October 1, 1992, each municipality shall exempt aircraft, as defined in section 15-34, from the provisions of this chapter.
(f)
(1) For assessment years commencing prior to October 1, 2024, property subject to taxation under this chapter shall include each registered and unregistered motor vehicle and snowmobile that, in the normal course of operation, most frequently leaves from and returns to or remains in a town in this state, and any other motor vehicle or snowmobile located in a town in this state, which motor vehicle or snowmobile is not used or is not capable of being used.
* * *