Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-117
Current through legislation from 2024 effective through May 9, 2024.
Section 12-117 - Extension of time for completion of duties of assessors and board of assessment appeals
(a) The period prescribed by law for the completion of the duties of any assessor, board of assessors or board of assessment appeals may, for due cause shown, be extended by the chief executive officer of the town for a period not exceeding one month, and in the case of the board of assessment appeals in any town in the assessment year in which a revaluation, pursuant to section 12-62, is required to be effective, such period shall be extended by said chief executive officer for a period not exceeding two months. Not later than two weeks after granting an extension as provided under this subsection, the chief executive officer shall send notice of the extension to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management by mail or electronic mail in a manner prescribed by the secretary.
(b) If, in the assessment year in which a revaluation is required to be effective, the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management determines, on the basis of information provided by the board of assessment appeals and the chief executive officer, that the number of appeals pending before such board is such as to preclude fair and equitable consideration of such appeals within the extended period of time provided under subsection (a) of this section, the secretary may authorize a postponement of the implementation of said revaluation until the assessment day next ensuing. If the secretary authorizes such postponement, the town shall not be subject to the penalty provisions of subsection (d) of section 12-62. Upon receipt of the secretary's notice of authorization, the assessor shall revise the real property grand list for the assessment year with respect to which such postponement is applicable, to reflect assessments for such property effective in the assessment year immediately preceding. The real property grand list from which such appeals are taken shall then become the real property grand list for the assessment day next ensuing, subject only to transfers of ownership, additions for new construction, reductions for demolitions and such adjustments as are authorized by the board of assessment appeals, unless the assessor revalues all real property for said assessment day in accordance with section 12-62. The secretary shall not grant an authorization to a town, pursuant to this subsection, in consecutive years.
(c) During any assessment year in which the provisions of subsection (b) of this section become applicable, the assessor or board of assessors shall, not later than thirty days after the date on which the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management authorizes the postponement of revaluation, complete the grand list as required by subsection (b) of this section. An increase notice shall be prepared in the manner prescribed by section 12-55, and, not later than the tenth day after the completion of said grand list, mailed or sent by electronic mail to each owner whose property valuation on said grand list increased above the valuation of such property in the last-preceding assessment year. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 12-112, any owner may appeal such increase to the board of assessment appeals not later than thirty days after the date of such notice. If the assessor or board of assessors fails to comply with the notice requirements in this subsection, any such increase shall not take effect until the next succeeding assessment date.
(1951, S. 1071d; 1967, P.A. 711; P.A. 77-309; 77-614, S. 139, 610; P.A. 79-610, S. 3, 47; P.A. 88-337, S. 4, 5; P.A. 95-283 , S. 55 , 68 ; P.A. 96-1 , S. 2 , 5 ; 96-171 , S. 12 , 16 ; P.A. 97-280 , S. 5 , 8 ; P.A. 98-242 , S. 1 , 9 ; P.A. 00-120 , S. 9 , 13 ; P.A. 01-195 , S. 121 , 181 ; P.A. 03-269 , S. 4 ; P.A. 06-148 , S. 3 .)
Amended by P.A. 21-0002, S. 167 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Special Session, eff. 10/1/2021.
The finding of due cause must be largely within the discretion of the trial judge and uncontrolled unless the circumstances show an abuse of discretion. 165 Conn. 546 . Cited. 179 Conn. 712 ; 184 Conn. 326 ; 195 Conn. 48 . Trial court did not improperly fail to consider doctrine of assemblage in determining number of usable acres and fair market value of plaintiff's property. 93 CA 120 . Cited. 33 CS 175 .