Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-76y
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 10-76y - Assistive devices
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, school districts, regional educational service centers, the Department of Aging and Disability Services, and all other state and local governmental agencies concerned with education may loan, lease or transfer an assistive device for the use and benefit of a student with a disability to such student or the parent or guardian of such student or to any other public or private nonprofit agency providing services to or on behalf of individuals with disabilities including, but not limited to, an agency providing educational, health or rehabilitative services. Such device may be sold or transferred pursuant to this section regardless of whether the device was declared surplus. The sale or transfer shall be recorded in an agreement between the parties and based upon the depreciated value of the device. For the purposes of this section, "assistive device" means any item, piece of equipment or product system, whether acquired commercially off-the-shelf, modified or customized, that is used to increase, maintain or improve the functional capabilities of individuals with disabilities.
(b) Each municipality which receives funds derived from loans, leases or transfers of assistive technology under this section by a local or regional board of education shall make such funds available to its local or regional board of education in supplement to any other local appropriation, other state or federal grant or other revenue to which the local or regional board of education is entitled.
( P.A. 00-220, S. 35, 43; P.A. 11-44, S. 6; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-1, S. 38.)
Amended by P.A. 19-0157,S. 18 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2019 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2019.
Amended by P.A. 12-0001, S. 38 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2012 Special Session, eff. 7/1/2012.
Amended by P.A. 11-0044, S. 6 of the the 2011 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2011.