Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-15
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 10-15 - Towns to maintain schools
Public schools including kindergartens shall be maintained in each town for at least one hundred eighty days of actual school sessions during each year, and for the school year commencing July 1, 2014, and each school year thereafter, in accordance with the provisions of section 10-66q. When public school sessions are cancelled for reasons of inclement weather or otherwise, the rescheduled sessions shall not be held on Saturday or Sunday. Public schools may conduct weekend education programs to provide supplemental and remedial services to students. A local or regional board of education for a school that has been designated as a low achieving school pursuant to subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of subsection (e) of section 10-223e, or a category four school or a category five school pursuant to said section 10-223e, may increase the number of actual school sessions during each year, and may increase the number of hours of actual school work per school session in order to improve student performance and remove the school from the list of schools designated as a low achieving school maintained by the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education (1) may authorize the shortening of any school year for a school district, a school or a portion of a school on account of an unavoidable emergency, and (2) may authorize implementation of scheduling of school sessions to permit full year use of facilities which may not offer each child one hundred eighty days of school sessions within a given school year, but which assures an opportunity for each child to average a minimum of one hundred eighty days of school sessions per year during thirteen years of educational opportunity in the elementary and secondary schools. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section and section 10-16, the State Board of Education may, upon application by a local or regional board of education, approve for any single school year, in whole or in part, a plan to implement alternative scheduling of school sessions which assures at least four hundred fifty hours of actual school work for nursery schools and half-day kindergartens and at least nine hundred hours of actual school work for full-day kindergartens and grades one to twelve, inclusive.
(1949 Rev., S. 1349; 1967, P.A. 288, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 370, S. 1; 442; 1972, P.A. 120, S. 1; P.A. 75-284; P.A. 77-614, S. 302, 610; P.A. 78-218, S. 9; P.A. 80-241; P.A. 88-123; P.A. 98-243, S. 12, 25; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-1, S. 36, 51; P.A. 11-85, S. 3; P.A. 12-116, S. 26; P.A. 13-247, S. 323.)
What constitutes residence of a child for school purposes. 59 C. 491. Discretion of board of education to prescribe particular subjects is to be independently exercised. 127 C. 351. Cited. 135 C. 582; 147 Conn. 374; 152 Conn. 151; 218 C. 1; 238 Conn. 1. Cited. 26 CS 123. When health instruction and physical education courses authorized. 29 Conn.Supp. 397. Plaintiff, eligible for public schooling, has standing to bring action for declaratory judgment that the distribution of funds for public schools do not meet constitutional standards. 31 CS 379.