Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-4a
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 10-4a - Educational interests of state identified
For purposes of sections 10-4, 10-4b and 10-220, and subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 10-66dd, the educational interests of the state shall include, but not be limited to, the concern of the state that (1) each child shall have for the period prescribed in the general statutes equal opportunity to receive a suitable program of educational experiences; (2) each school district shall finance at a reasonable level and at least, as appropriate, equal to the minimum budget requirement pursuant to the provisions of section 10-262j, an educational program designed to achieve this end; (3) in order to reduce racial, ethnic and economic isolation, each school district shall provide educational opportunities for its students to interact with students and teachers from other racial, ethnic and economic backgrounds and may provide such opportunities with students from other communities; and (4) the mandates in the general statutes pertaining to education within the jurisdiction of the State Board of Education be implemented.
(1969, P.A. 690, S. 1; P.A. 79-128, S. 10, 36; P.A. 89-124, S. 7, 13; P.A. 97-290 , S. 1 , 29 ; P.A. 12-120 , S. 14 ; P.A. 15-99 , S. 4 .)
Amended by P.A. 24-0029,S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2024 Regular Session, eff. 5/21/2024.
Amended by P.A. 23-0160,S. 43 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2023 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by P.A. 15-0099, S. 4 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2015 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by P.A. 12-0120, S. 14 of the the 2012 Regular Session, eff. 6/15/2012.
State's interest in educational equality recognized; present system of school financing, relying principally on local property taxes, violates this principle and is unconstitutional. 172 C. 615 . Cited. 179 Conn. 694 ; 187 C. 187 ; 195 C. 24 ; 226 Conn. 704 ; 228 Conn. 699 ; 238 C. 1 . Cited. 44 CA 179 . Cited. 29 Conn.Supp. 397 ; 36 CS 293 .