Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-216
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 1-216 - (Formerly Sec. 1-20c). Review and destruction of records consisting of uncorroborated allegations of criminal activity
Except for records the retention of which is otherwise controlled by law or regulation, records of law enforcement agencies consisting of uncorroborated allegations that an individual has engaged in criminal activity shall be reviewed by the law enforcement agency one year after the creation of such records. If the existence of the alleged criminal activity cannot be corroborated within ninety days of the commencement of such review, the law enforcement agency shall destroy such records.
(P.A. 88-227, S. 2, 4.)
Annotations to former section 1-20c: Cited. 217 Conn. 153; Id., 193; 218 Conn. 256; Id., 757; 220 Conn. 225; 221 Conn. 217; Id., 300; Id., 393; Id., 482; 222 Conn. 621; 228 Conn. 158; Id., 271. Cited. 22 Conn.App. 316; 29 Conn.App. 821; 35 Conn.App. 111; 37 Conn.App. 589; 42 Conn.App. 402; 43 Conn.App. 133. Nothing in public act establishing section suggests that it was to apply only to allegations of criminal activity made by police rather than allegations made to police. 44 Conn.App. 622. Cited. 42 Conn.Supp. 84; Id., 129; Id., 291.