Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-213
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 1-213 - (Formerly Sec. 1-19b). Agency administration. Disclosure of personnel, birth and tax records. Disclosure of voice mails by public agencies. Judicial records and proceedings
(a) The Freedom of Information Act shall be:
(1) Construed as requiring each public agency to open its records concerning the administration of such agency to public inspection; and
(2) Construed as requiring each public agency to disclose information in its personnel files, birth records or confidential tax records to the individual who is the subject of such information.
(b) Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be deemed in any manner to:
(1) Affect the status of judicial records as they existed prior to October 1, 1975, nor to limit the rights of litigants, including parties to administrative proceedings, under the laws of discovery of this state;
(2) Require disclosure of any record of a personnel search committee which, because of name or other identifying information, would reveal the identity of an executive level employment candidate without the consent of such candidate; or
(3) Require any public agency to transcribe the content of any voice mail message and retain such record for any period of time. As used in this subdivision, "voice mail" means all information transmitted by voice for the sole purpose of its electronic receipt, storage and playback by a public agency.
(P.A. 75-342, S. 3; P.A. 79-118; P.A. 87-568, S. 3; P.A. 94-246, S. 15; P.A. 97-47, S. 6; P.A. 04-171, S. 1.)
Annotations to former section 1-19b: Cited. 174 Conn. 308; 181 Conn. 324; 184 Conn. 102; 190 Conn. 235; 192 Conn. 310; 204 Conn. 609; 205 Conn. 767; 206 Conn. 449; 207 Conn. 698; 208 Conn. 442; 209 Conn. 204; 210 Conn. 590; Id., 646; 212 Conn. 100; 213 Conn. 126; Id., 216; 214 Conn. 312; 216 Conn. 253; 217 Conn. 153; Id., 193; 218 Conn. 256; Id., 757; 220 Conn. 225; 221 Conn. 217; Id., 300; Id., 393; Id., 482; Id., 549; 222 Conn. 621; 227 Conn. 641; 228 Conn. 158; Id., 271. Cited. 4 Conn.App. 468; 14 Conn.App. 380; judgment reversed, see 210 Conn. 646; 16 Conn.App. 49; 19 Conn.App. 352; Id., 539; 20 Conn.App. 671; 22 Conn.App. 316; 29 Conn.App. 821; 35 Conn.App. 111; 37 Conn.App. 589; 42 Conn.App. 402; 43 Conn.App. 133. Cited. 41 Conn.Supp. 31; Id., 267; 42 Conn.Supp. 84; Id., 129; Id., 291. Subsec. (b): Cited. 213 Conn. 126; 221 Conn. 300; 233 Conn. 28; 241 Conn. 310. Cited. 42 Conn.App. 39; judgment reversed, see 241 Conn. 310. Cited. 42 Conn.Supp. 291. Annotation to present section: Subsec. (b): That nothing in the act shall "limit the rights of litigants ... under the laws of discovery of this state" means requests for records under the act are to be determined by reference to provisions of the act, irrespective of whether they are or otherwise would be disclosable under the rules of state discovery, whether civil or criminal. 252 C. 377.