R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-28-3
Current through 2024 Public Law 457
Section 9-28-3 - Citation to show cause why instalment payments should not be decreed
On the filing of an application by a judgment creditor, execution on whose judgment has been returned either wholly or in part unsatisfied and unpaid, the clerk or a justice of the court rendering the judgment, or if the judgment is rendered in the superior court in a case in which the writ was returnable to a district court, then and in such case the clerk or justice of the district court to which the writ was returnable, if the papers in the case shall have been transmitted to the district court as hereinafter provided, shall issue a citation to the judgment debtor requiring the judgment debtor to contact the attorney for the judgment creditor or pro se judgment creditor within twenty-five (25) days of receipt of the citation to establish a payment agreement. If the debtor defendant fails to contact the attorney for the judgment creditor or pro se judgment creditor within twenty-five (25) days, the attorney for the judgment creditor or pro se judgment creditor may request that the district court clerk's office mail a notice with a date and time of hearing to the defendant. Upon notice from the district court, the defendant shall appear at the time and place named therein to show cause why an examination into his or her circumstances should not be made and a decree be entered ordering him or her to pay the judgment in full or by instalment, weekly, monthly, or otherwise.
Amended by 2022 Pub. Laws, ch. 203,§ 1, eff. 6/27/2022.
Amended by 2022 Pub. Laws, ch. 202,§ 1, eff. 6/27/2022.
P.L. 1915, ch. 1228, § 1; P.L. 1916, ch. 1368, § 1; P.L. 1921, ch. 2014, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 354, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 555, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 9-28-3.