Current through 2024 Public Law 44
Section 6A-9-310 - When filing required to perfect security interest or agricultural lien; security interests and agricultural liens to which filing provisions do not apply(a)General rule: perfection by filing. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and § 6A-9-312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens.(b)Exceptions: filing not necessary. The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest:(1) That is perfected under § 6A-9-308(d), (e), (f), or (g);(2) That is perfected under § 6A-9-309 when it attaches;(3) In property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in § 6A-9-311(a);(4) In goods in possession of a bailee which is perfected under § 6A-9-312(d)(1) or (2);(5) In certificated securities, documents, goods, or instruments which is perfected without filing, control or possession under § 6A-9-312(e), (f), or (g);(6) In collateral in the secured party's possession under § 6A-9-313;(7) In a certificated security which is perfected by delivery of the security certificate to the secured party under § 6A-9-313;(8) In deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, electronic documents, investment property, or letter-of-credit rights which is perfected by control under § 6A-9-314;(9) In proceeds which is perfected under § 6A-9-315; or(10) That is perfected under § 6A-9-316.(c)Assignment of perfected security interest. If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this chapter is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor.R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-9-310
P.L. 2000, ch. 182, § 6; P.L. 2000, ch. 420, § 6; P.L. 2006, ch. 112, § 8; P.L. 2006, ch. 135, § 8.