R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-56-10
Current through 2024 Public Law 457
Section 42-56-10 - Powers of the director
In addition to exercising the powers and performing the duties, which are otherwise given to him or her by law, the director of the department of corrections shall:
* * *
(13) Determine at the time of commitment, and from time to time thereafter, the custody requirements and program needs of each person committed to the custody of the department and assign or transfer those persons to appropriate facilities and programs;
(14) Establish training programs for employees of the department, including the use of an application system for the department's correctional officer training academy that leverages other law enforcement entity recruiting and the establishment of any fee associated with such system, provided that a state application process compliant with § 28-6.3-1 also be provided;
(15) Investigate grievances and inquire into alleged misconduct within the department;
(16) Maintain adequate records of persons committed to the custody of the department;
(17) Establish and maintain programs of research, statistics, and planning, and conduct studies relating to correctional programs and responsibilities of the department;
(18) Utilize, as far as practicable, the services and resources of specialized community agencies and other local community groups in the development of programs, recruitment of volunteers, and dissemination of information regarding the work and needs of the department;
(19) Make and enter into any contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of the duties and execution of the powers of the department, including, but not limited to, contracts to render services to committed offenders, and to provide for training or education for correctional officers and staff;
(20) Seek to develop civic interest in the work of the department and educate the public to the needs and goals of the corrections process;
(21) Expend annually in the exercise of his or her powers, performance of his or her duties, and for the necessary operations of the department those sums that may be appropriated by the general assembly;
(22) Make and promulgate necessary rules and regulations incident to the exercise of his or her powers and the performance of his or her duties, including, but not limited to, rules and regulations regarding nutrition, sanitation, safety, discipline, recreation, religious services, communication, and visiting privileges, classification, education, training, employment, care, and custody for all persons committed to correctional facilities;
(23) Make and promulgate regulations to provide:
(a) Written notice to licensed nursing facilities, licensed assisted-living residences, and housing for the elderly whenever a person seeking to reside in one of these facilities or residences is being released on parole for any of the following offenses: murder, voluntary manslaughter, involuntary manslaughter, first-degree sexual assault, second-degree sexual assault, third-degree sexual assault, assault on persons sixty (60) years of age or older, assault with intent to commit specified felonies (murder, robbery, rape, or burglary), felony assault, patient abuse, neglect or mistreatment of patients, burglary, first degree arson, felony larceny, or robbery;
(b) A risk assessment process to identify and recommend safety or security measures necessary for the protection of other residents or clients, including whether the parolee should be prohibited from residing in any such facility or residence or segregated from other residents or clients to protect the security and safety of other residents;
(c) The written notice to licensed nursing facilities, assisted living residences, or housing for the elderly shall include charge information and disposition about the offense for which the resident or client has been paroled, contact information for the resident's or client's parole supervisor, a copy of the risk assessment and recommendations, if any, regarding safety and security measures. A copy of the written notice shall be provided to the parolee; and
(d) A process for notifying the appropriate state regulatory agency and the state long-term care ombudsman whenever notice as required in subsection (23)(a) of this section has been given;
(24) Notwithstanding the enumeration of the powers of the director as set forth in this section, and notwithstanding any other provision of the general laws, the validity and enforceability of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement shall not be contested, affected, or diminished, nor shall any arbitration award be vacated, remanded or set aside on the basis of an alleged conflict with this section or with any other provision of the general laws.
Amended by 2019 Pub. Laws, ch. 88, § 3-9, eff. 7/5/2019.
P.L. 1976, ch. 290, §1; P.L. 1998 , ch. 441, § 27; P.L. 2006 , ch. 540, § 3; P.L. 2007 , ch. 523, § 1; P.L. 2010 , ch. 147, § 1; P.L. 2010 , ch. 151, § 1.