R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-56-10
Current through 2024 Public Law 457
Section 42-56-10 - Powers of the director
In addition to exercising the powers and performing the duties, which are otherwise given to him or her by law, the director of the department of corrections shall:
* * *
(b) A risk assessment process to identify and recommend safety or security measures necessary for the protection of other residents or clients, including whether the parolee should be prohibited from residing in any such facility or residence or segregated from other residents or clients to protect the security and safety of other residents;
(c) The written notice to licensed nursing facilities, assisted living residences, or housing for the elderly shall include charge information and disposition about the offense for which the resident or client has been paroled, contact information for the resident's or client's parole supervisor, a copy of the risk assessment and recommendations, if any, regarding safety and security measures. A copy of the written notice shall be provided to the parolee; and
(d) A process for notifying the appropriate state regulatory agency and the state long-term care ombudsman whenever notice as required in subsection (23)(a) of this section has been given;
(24) Notwithstanding the enumeration of the powers of the director as set forth in this section, and notwithstanding any other provision of the general laws, the validity and enforceability of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement shall not be contested, affected, or diminished, nor shall any arbitration award be vacated, remanded or set aside on the basis of an alleged conflict with this section or with any other provision of the general laws.
Amended by 2019 Pub. Laws, ch. 88, § 3-9, eff. 7/5/2019.
P.L. 1976, ch. 290, §1; P.L. 1998 , ch. 441, § 27; P.L. 2006 , ch. 540, § 3; P.L. 2007 , ch. 523, § 1; P.L. 2010 , ch. 147, § 1; P.L. 2010 , ch. 151, § 1.