R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-5-3
Current through 2024 Public Law 24
Section 27-5-3 - Form of standard policy
The form of the standard fire insurance policy of the state of Rhode Island, with permission to substitute for the word "company" or "companies" a more accurate descriptive term for the type of insurer, shall be as follows:
No
Space for insertion of name of company or companies issuing the policy and other matter permitted to be stated at the head of the policy.
Space for listing amounts of insurance, rates, and premiums for the basic coverages insured under the standard form of policy and for additional coverages or perils insured under endorsements attached.
In consideration of the provisions and stipulations herein or added hereto and of ............... dollars premium this company, for the term of .............
from the ...... day of ............., 20 ....
to the ...... day of ............., 20 ....
at 12:01 a.m. standard time at
location of property involved,
to an amount not exceeding ..................... dollars, does insure, .......................... and legal representatives, to the extent of the actual cash value of the property at the time of loss, but not exceeding the amount which it would cost to repair or replace the property with material of like kind and quality within a reasonable time after a loss, without allowance for any increased cost of repair or reconstruction by reason of any ordinance or law regulating construction or repair, and without compensation for loss resulting from interruption of business or manufacture, nor in any event for more than the interest of the insured, against all direct loss by fire and lightning, and by removal from the premises endangered by the perils insured against in this policy, except as hereinafter provided, to the property described hereinafter while located or contained as described in this policy, or pro rata for five (5) days at each proper place to which any of the property shall necessarily be removed for preservation from the perils insured against in this policy, but not elsewhere.
Assignment of this policy shall not be valid except with the written consent of this company.
This policy is made and accepted subject to the foregoing provisions and stipulations and those hereinafter stated, which are hereby made a part of this policy, together with such other provisions, stipulations, and agreements as may be added hereto, as provided in this policy.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, this company has executed and attested these presents;
at . . . ..
SecretaryPresident
* * *
then stood on leased ground, and shall furnish a copy of all the
111
descriptions and schedules in all policies and, if required, veri-
112
fied plans and specifications of any building, fixtures, or
machin-
113
ery destroyed or damaged. The insured, as often as may be
114
reasonably required, shall exhibit to any person designated by
115 this company all that remains of any property herein described,
116 and submit to examinations under oath by any person named by
117
this company, and subscribe the same; and, as often as may be
118
reasonably required, shall produce for examination all books of
119
account, bills, invoices, and other vouchers, or certified copies
120
thereof if the originals are lost, at such reasonable time and
place as
121
may be designated by this company or its representative, and
122
shall permit extracts and copies thereof to be made.
123
Appraisal.
In case the insured and this company shall
124
fail to agree as to the actual cash value or
125
the amount of loss, then, on the written demand of either, each
126
shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify
127
the other of the appraiser selected within twenty (20) days of
128
that demand. The appraisers shall first select a competent and
129
disinterested umpire; and failing for fifteen (15) days to agree
130
upon the umpire, then, on request of the insured or this com-
131
pany, the umpire shall be selected by a judge of a court of
132 record in the state in which the property covered is located. The
133
appraisers shall then appraise the loss, stating separately ac-
tual
134
cash value and loss to each item; and, failing to agree, shall
135
submit their differences, only, to the umpire. An award in writ-
136
ing, so itemized, of any two (2) when filed with this company
shall
137
determine the amount of actual cash value and loss. Each
138
appraiser shall be paid by the party selecting him or her and
139
the expenses of appraisal and the umpire shall be paid by
140
the parties equally.
141
Company's
It shall be optional with this company to
142
options.
take all, or any part, of the property at the
143
agreed or appraised value, and also to re-
144 pair, rebuild, or replace the property destroyed or damaged with
145
another of like kind and quality within a reasonable time, on
146
giving notice of its intention so to do within thirty (30) days
147
after the receipt of the proof of the loss herein required.
148
Abandonment. There can be no abandonment to this com-
149
pany of any property.
150
When loss
The amount of loss for which this company
151
payable
may be liable shall be payable sixty (60)
152
days after proof of loss, as herein provided,
153
is received by this company and ascertainment of the loss is
154
made either by agreement between the insured and this com-
155
pany expressed in writing or by the filing with this company
156
* * *