Current through 2024 Public Law 457
Section 21-28.6-7 - Scope of chapter(a) This chapter shall not permit: (1) Any person to undertake any task under the influence of marijuana when doing so would constitute negligence or professional malpractice;(2) The smoking of marijuana: (i) In a school bus or other form of public transportation;(ii) On any school grounds;(iii) In any correctional facility;(iv) In any public place;(v) In any licensed drug treatment facility in this state; or(vi) Where exposure to the marijuana smoke significantly adversely affects the health, safety, or welfare of children;(3) Any person to operate, navigate, or be in actual physical control of any motor vehicle, aircraft, or motorboat while under the influence of marijuana. However, a registered qualifying patient shall not be considered to be under the influence solely for having marijuana metabolites in his or her system;(4) The operation of a medical marijuana emporium, which is expressly prohibited.(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require:(1) A government medical assistance program or private health insurer or workers' compensation insurer, workers' compensation group self-insurer, or employer self-insured for workers' compensation under § 28-36-1 to reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical use of marijuana; or(2) An employer to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in any workplace.(c) Fraudulent representation to a law enforcement official of any fact or circumstance relating to the medical use of marijuana to avoid arrest or prosecution shall be punishable by a fine of five hundred dollars ($500) which shall be in addition to any other penalties that may apply for making a false statement for the nonmedical use of marijuana.R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28.6-7
Amended by 2019 Pub. Laws, ch. 88,§ 15-5, eff. 7/5/2019. P.L. 2005, ch. 442, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 443, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 72, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 495, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 16, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 17, § 1.