Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 279 § 6B
Current through Chapter 118 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 279:6B - Consideration of defendant's status as primary caretaker of dependent child in imposing sentence
(a) As used in this section the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:-
"Dependent child", a person under 18 years of age.
"Primary caretaker of a dependent child", a parent with whom a child has a primary residence.
(b) Unless a sentence of incarceration is required by law, the court may, upon conviction, consider the defendant's status as a primary caretaker of a dependent child before imposing a sentence. A defendant may request such consideration, by motion supported by an affidavit, not more than 10 days after the entry of judgment. Upon receipt of such a motion supported by an affidavit, the court shall make written findings concerning the defendant's status as a primary caretaker of a dependent child and alternatives to incarceration. If such a motion has been filed, the court shall not impose a sentence of incarceration without first making such written findings.
Added by Acts 2018, c. 69,§ 207, eff. 7/12/2018.