Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 271 § 17A
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 271:17A - Telephones; use for gaming purposes; penalty
Except as permitted under chapter 23N, whoever uses a telephone, internet or other communications technology or, being the occupant in control of premises where a telephone, internet or other communications technology is located or a subscriber for such communications technology, knowingly permits another to use a telephone, internet or other communications technology so located or for which such person subscribes, as the case may be, for the purpose of accepting wagers or bets, or buying or selling of pools, or for placing all or any portion of a wager with another, upon the result of a trial or contest of skill, speed or endurance of man, beast, bird or machine, or upon the result of an athletic game or contest, or upon the lottery called the numbers game, or for the purpose of reporting the same to a headquarters or booking office, or who under another name or otherwise falsely or fictitiously procures telephone, internet or other communications technology service for oneself or another for such purposes, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $2,000 or by imprisonment for not more than 1 year; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to use of telephones or other devices or means to place wagers authorized pursuant to the provisions of section 5C of chapter 128A.
Amended by Acts 2022, c. 173,§ 18, eff. 8/10/2022.
Amended by Acts 2017, c. 56,§ 11, eff. 7/28/2017.
Amended by Acts 2016, c. 176,§ 11, eff. 8/1/2016.
Amended by Acts 2014, c. 264,§ 11, eff. 8/8/2014.
Amended by Acts 2010, c. 203,§ 14, eff. 8/1/2010.
Amended by Acts 2001, c. 139, § 28, eff. 11/17/01.
See Acts 2011, c. 194, § 84.
See Acts 2009, c. 167, § 12.