Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265 § 18A
Current through Chapter 223 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 265:18A - [Effective Until 10/23/2024] Dangerous weapon; assault in dwelling house; punishment
Whoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, enters a dwelling house and while therein assaults another with intent to commit a felony shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for a term of not less than ten years. No person imprisoned under this paragraph shall be eligible for parole in less than five years.
Whoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon defined as a firearm, shotgun, rifle or assault weapon, enters a dwelling house and while therein assaults another with intent to commit a felony shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of not less than ten years. Such person shall not be eligible for parole prior to the expiration of ten years.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.