Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185 § 1
Current through Chapter 244 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 185:1 - Jurisdiction of land court; place of sittings; sales; rules and forms of procedure
The land court department established under section one of chapter two hundred and eleven B shall be a court of record, and wherever the words "land court", or wherever in this chapter the word "court" is used in 
* * *
(g) Complaints under section twenty-seven of chapter two hundred and forty to establish power or authority to transfer an interest in real estate.
(h) Complaints to determine the boundaries of flats, under section nineteen of chapter two hundred and forty.
(i) Complaints under sections sixteen to eighteen, inclusive, of chapter two hundred and forty to determine whether or not equitable restrictions are enforceable.
(j) Complaints under section twelve of chapter forty-two to determine county, city, town or district boundaries.
(j 1/2) Complaints under section fourteen A of chapter two hundred and forty to determine the validity and extent of municipal zoning ordinances, by-laws and regulations.
It shall also have original jurisdiction concurrent with the supreme judicial court and the superior court of the following:
(k) All cases and matters cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence where any right, title or interest in land is involved, including actions for specific performance of contracts.
(l) Actions under clauses (4) and (10) of section 3 of chapter 214, where any right, title or interest in real estate is involved.
(m) Actions under clause (8) of said section 3 of said chapter 214 or under section 9 of chapter 109A, where the property claimed to have been fraudulently conveyed or encumbered consists of rights, titles or interest in real estate only.
(n) Proceedings transferred to it under the provisions of section 4A of chapter 211.
(o) Civil actions of trespass to real estate involving title to real estate.
(p) Actions brought pursuant to the provisions of sections 7 and 17 of chapter 40A.
(q) Actions brought pursuant to sections 81B, 81V, 81Y, and 81BB of chapter 41.
(r) Actions brought pursuant to section 4 or 5 of chapter 249 where any right, title or interest in land is involved, or which arise under or involve the subdivision control law, the zoning act, or municipal zoning, subdivision, or land-use ordinances, by-laws or regulations.
(s) Actions brought pursuant to section 1 of chapter 245.
The land court department also shall have original jurisdiction concurrent with the probate courts of the following:-
(t) Petitions for partition under chapter 241.
The court shall hold its sittings in Boston, but may adjourn from time to time to such other places as public convenience may require. In Suffolk county, the city council of Boston, and in other counties, the county commissioners, shall provide suitable rooms for the sittings of said court in the same building with, or convenient to, the probate court or the registry of deeds.
* * *