Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185 § 1
Current through Chapter 244 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 185:1 - Jurisdiction of land court; place of sittings; sales; rules and forms of procedure
The land court department established under section one of chapter two hundred and eleven B shall be a court of record, and wherever the words "land court", or wherever in this chapter the word "court" is used in that context, they shall refer to the land court department of the trial court, and the words "judge of the land court" or the word "judge", in context, shall mean an associate justice of the trial court appointed to the land court department. The land court department shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of the following matters:
(a) Complaints for the confirmation and registration and complaints for the confirmation without registration of title to land and easements or rights in land held and possessed in fee simple within the commonwealth, with power to hear and determine all questions arising upon such complaints, and such other questions as may come before it under this chapter, subject to all rights to jury trial and of appeal provided by law. The proceedings upon such complaints shall be proceedings in rem against the land, and the judgments shall operate directly on the land and vest and establish title thereto. A certified copy of the judgment of confirmation and registration shall be filed and registered in the registry district or districts where the land or any portion thereof lies, as provided in section forty-eight, and a certificate of title in the form prescribed by law shall be issued pursuant thereto. Immediately upon the entry of a judgment of confirmation without registration, the recorder shall cause a certified copy of the same to be recorded in the registry of deeds for the district or districts where the land or any portion thereof lies, and thereafter, the land therein described shall be dealt with as unregistered land.
(a 1/2) Complaints affecting title to registered land, with the exception of actions commenced pursuant to chapter two hundred and eight or two hundred and nine.
(b) Proceedings for foreclosure of and for redemption from tax titles under chapter sixty.
(c) Actions to recover freehold estates under chapter two hundred and thirty-seven. In such an action brought in accordance with section forty-seven of chapter two hundred and thirty-six, where the tenant is entitled under clause (2) of section nine of chapter one hundred and nine A to retain the real estate as security for repayment of the consideration paid therefor by him, said court may determine the amount of such consideration and may order a judgment for possession upon being satisfied that such amount, with lawful interest, has been paid or tendered by the plaintiff to the defendant.
(d) Petitions to require actions to try title to real estate, under sections one to five, inclusive, of chapter two hundred and forty.
(e) Complaints to determine the validity of encumbrances, under sections eleven to fourteen, inclusive, of chapter two hundred and forty.
(f) Complaints to discharge mortgages, under section fifteen of chapter two hundred and forty.
(g) Complaints under section twenty-seven of chapter two hundred and forty to establish power or authority to transfer an interest in real estate.
(h) Complaints to determine the boundaries of flats, under section nineteen of chapter two hundred and forty.
(i) Complaints under sections sixteen to eighteen, inclusive, of chapter two hundred and forty to determine whether or not equitable restrictions are enforceable.
(j) Complaints under section twelve of chapter forty-two to determine county, city, town or district boundaries.
(j 1/2) Complaints under section fourteen A of chapter two hundred and forty to determine the validity and extent of municipal zoning ordinances, by-laws and regulations.
* * *