Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 148 § 13
No building or other structure shall, except as provided in section fourteen, be used for the keeping, storage, manufacture or sale of any of the articles named in section nine, unless the local licensing authority shall have granted a license to use the land on which such building or other structure is or is to be situated for the aforementioned uses, after a public h
* * *
When a fire or explosion hazard exists or is liable to exist due to the exercise of such license, the marshall or the head of the fire department, shall issue an order to the licensee to cease and desist in the exercise of such license and said marshall or said head of the fire department shall direct that reasonable measures to insure safety to the public be undertaken at the expense of the holder of such license.
Any license granted hereunder or any license for the keeping, storage, manufacture or sale of any of the articles named in section nine, granted prior to July first, nineteen hundred and thirty-six, including any license reinstated and continued by the marshal as herein provided, may be revoked for cause, after notice and a hearing given to such owner or occupant, by the local licensing authority or by the marshal. Any building or structure erected or maintained under any of the aforementioned licenses shall always be subject to such replacements and alterations in construction and to such regulations of its use in respect to protection against fire or explosion as the board may prescribe.
Any person aggrieved by the granting of a license hereunder on the ground that the exercise thereof would constitute a fire or explosion hazard may, within ten days after the granting thereof, appeal to the marshal who, after notice and hearing, shall finally determine whether such a hazard would result. If, in his opinion, such a hazard would result, he shall notify the authority granting the license, and such notice when received by such authority shall constitute a revocation of such license and no further license for the same or similar use of the same land shall be granted within one year after the receipt by such authority of such notice.