Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 143 § 94
Current through Chapter 223 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 143:94 - Powers and duties
The board shall have the following powers and duties:
(a) To formulate, propose, adopt and amend rules and regulations relating to (i) the construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, demolition, removal, inspection, issuance and revocation of permits or licenses, instal
* * *
Bay Transportation Authority, the metropolitan district commission or the Massachusetts Port Authority or for which said agencies have maintenance responsibility; (ii) the rehabilitation and maintenance of existing buildings; (iii) the standards or requirements for materials to be used in connection therewith, including but not limited to provisions for safety, ingress and egress, energy conservation, and sanitary conditions; (iv) the establishment of reasonable fees for inspections, which fees shall be collected and retained by the city or town conducting such inspections.
Such rules and regulations, together with any penalties for the violation thereof, as hereinafter provided, shall comprise and be collectively known as the state building code.
Whoever violates any provision of the state building code, except any specialized code as described in section ninety-six, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both, for each such violation. Each day during which a violation exists shall constitute a separate offense.
(b) To subpoena witnesses, take testimony, compel production of books and records and to hold public hearings. The board may designate one or more of its members to hold special public hearings and report on such hearings to the board.
(c) To make a continuing study of the operation of the state building code, and other laws relating to the construction of buildings to ascertain their effect upon the cost of building construction and the effectiveness of their provisions for health, safety, energy conservation and security.
(d) To recommend or require tests and approvals and specify criteria and conditions, of materials, devices, and methods of construction, either upon the initiative of the board or at the request of any interested person including, but not limited to, a manufacturer, builder, architect, engineer, inspector of buildings or building commissioner or local or state inspector, in order to ascertain the acceptability of said materials, devices and methods under the requirements of the state building code. The board shall issue certification of such acceptability, which certification shall be binding on all cities and towns.
(e) To review, on its own initiative or on the application of any inspector of buildings or building commissioner or of any local or state inspector, any interpretation under the state building code, and to reverse, modify or annul, in whole or in part, such interpretations except with respect to the specialized codes as defined in section ninety-six.
* * *