Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 123 § 35
Current through Chapter 373 of the 2024 Legislative Session, with the exception of Acts not available as of 1/14/2025
Section 123:35 - Commitment of alcoholics and substance abusers
For the purposes of this section the following terms shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:
"Alcohol use disorder", the chronic or habitual consumption of alcoholic beverages by a person to the extent that (1) such use substantially injures the person's health or substantially interferes with the person's social or economic functioning, or (2) the person has lost the power of self-control over the use of such beverages.
"Facility", a public or private facility that provides care and treatment for a person with an alcohol or substance use disorder.
"Secure facility", a facility that provides care and treatment for a person with alcohol or substance use disorder funded, controlled or administered by a county sheriff or a facility so designated by the department of public health or the department of mental health that provides a comparable level of security.
"Substance use disorder", the chronic or habitual consumption or ingestion of controlled substances or intentional inhalation of toxic vapors by a person to the extent that: (i) such use substantially injures the person's health or substantially interferes with the person's social or economic functioning; or (ii) the person has lost the power of self-control over the use of such controlled substances or toxic vapors.
The secretary of health and human services shall ensure an adequate supply of suitable beds for the treatment of alcohol or substance use disorders at facilities licensed or approved by the department of public health or the department of mental health for persons ordered to be committed under this section.
If the department of public health informs the court that there are no suitable facilities available for treatment licensed or approved by the department of public health or the department of mental health, or if the court makes a specific finding that the only appropriate setting for treatment for the person is a secure facility, the person may be committed to a secure facility licensed or approved by the department of public health or the department of mental health; provided, however, that any person so committed shall be housed and treated separately from persons currently serving a criminal sentence.
* * *