Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111 § 1
Current through Chapter 244 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 111:1 - Definitions
The following words as used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is required by the context or is specifically prescribed, shall have the following meanings:
* * *
"Law enforcement-related injuries and deaths", injuries and deaths caused by a law enforcement officer or correction officer, whether employed by the commonwealth, a county, a municipality or other public or private entity, and occupational fatalities of a law enforcement officer or correction officer.
"Medical peer review committee" or "committee", a committee of a state or local professional society of health care providers, including doctors of chiropractic, or of a medical staff of a public hospital or licensed hospital or nursing home or health maintenance organization organized under chapter one hundred and seventy-six G, provided the medical staff operates pursuant to written by-laws that have been approved by the governing board of the hospital or nursing home or health maintenance organization or a committee of physicians established pursuant to section 12 of chapter 111C for the purposes set forth in subsection (f) of section 203, which committee has as its function the evaluation or improvement of the quality of health care rendered by providers of health care services, the determination whether health care services were performed in compliance with the applicable standards of care, the determination whether the cost of health care services were performed in compliance with the applicable standards of care, determination whether the cost of the health care services rendered was considered reasonable by the providers of health services in the area, the determination of whether a health care provider's actions call into question such health care provider's fitness to provide health care services, or the evaluation and assistance of health care providers impaired or allegedly impaired by reason of alcohol, drugs, physical disability, mental instability or otherwise; provided, however, that for purposes of sections two hundred and three and two hundred and four, a nonprofit corporation, the sole voting member of which is a professional society having as members persons who are licensed to practice medicine, shall be considered a medical peer review committee; provided, further, that its primary purpose is the evaluation and assistance of health care providers impaired or allegedly impaired by reason of alcohol, drugs, physical disability, mental instability or otherwise. Medical peer review committee shall include a committee of a pharmacy society or association that is authorized to evaluate the quality of pharmacy services or the competence of pharmacists and suggest improvements in pharmacy systems to enhance patient care; or a pharmacy peer review committee established by a person or entity that owns a licensed pharmacy or employs pharmacists that is authorized to evaluate the quality of pharmacy services or the competence of pharmacists and suggest improvements in pharmacy systems to enhance patient care.
"Nuclear reactor", any apparatus, other than an atomic weapon, designed to sustain nuclear fission in a self-supporting chain reaction.
"Primary care provider", a health care professional qualified to provide general medical care for common health care problems who; (1) supervises, coordinates, prescribes, or otherwise provides or proposes health care services; (2) initiates referrals for specialist care; and (3) maintains continuity of care within the scope of practice.
Shaken baby syndrome, a form of abusive head trauma, characterized by a constellation of symptoms caused by a non-accidental traumatic injury resulting from the violent shaking of and impact upon an infant or childs head.
Amended by Acts 2020, c. 253,§ 85, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by Acts 2020, c. 260,§ 24, eff. 1/1/2021.
Amended by Acts 2012, c. 224,§ 59, eff. 11/4/2012.
Amended by Acts 2006, c. 437,§ 1, eff. 4/3/2007.
Amended by Acts 2006, c. 356,§ 1, eff. 11/16/2006.
Amended by Acts 2000, c. 54, § 4, eff. 9/26/00, and Acts 2000, c. 302, §§ 1, 2, eff. 1/18/01.