Current through Chapter 231 of the 2024
Section 33:59 - Effect of military service on salary, seniority and leave allowance of public employees(a) An employee of the commonwealth in the service of the armed forces of the commonwealth, the armed forces of another state or a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States shall be entitled to receive pay without loss of ordinary remuneration as a public employee during service in the uniformed services, annual training under section 60 or drills and parades under section 61, or for an employee in the service of the armed forces of another state, annual training, drills or parades under a corresponding law of that state, not exceeding 40 days in any federal fiscal year, and shall not lose any seniority or any accrued vacation leave, sick leave, personal leave, compensation time or earned overtime. For the purposes of this section, "uniformed services'' shall have the same meaning as in section 13. For the purposes of this subsection, "day'' shall mean any 24-hour period regardless of calendar day.(b) An employee of the commonwealth in the service of the armed forces of the commonwealth under sections 38, 40 or 41, or in the service of the armed forces of another state under a corresponding law of that state, shall be entitled to receive pay without loss of ordinary remuneration as a public employee and shall not lose any seniority or any accrued vacation leave, sick leave, personal leave, compensation time or earned overtime during the first 30 consecutive days of any mission; provided, however, that after the 30-day period, the ordinary remuneration of such an employee shall be reduced by any amount received from the United States, the commonwealth or another state as base pay for military service performed during the same pay period and there shall be no loss of any seniority or any accrued vacation leave, sick leave, personal leave, compensation time or earned overtime. National guard duty performed under Title 32 of the United States Code shall not be deemed service in the armed forces of the commonwealth under said sections 38, 40 or 41 or service in the armed forces of another state under the corresponding law of that state for the purposes of this section.(c) An employee of the commonwealth in the armed forces of the commonwealth or of another state performing duty under Titles 10 or 32 of the United States Code shall be paid their regular base salary as a public employee for each pay period of such military leave of absence, reduced by any amount received from the United States, the commonwealth or another state as base pay for military service performed during the same pay period and such employee shall not lose any seniority or any accrued vacation leave, sick leave, personal leave, compensation time or earned overtime.(d) An employee of the commonwealth in a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States who is ordered to service for more than 30 consecutive days shall be paid their regular base salary as a public employee for each pay period of such military leave of absence, reduced by any amount received from the United States, the commonwealth or another state as base pay for military service performed during the same pay period. No such employee shall lose any seniority or accrued vacation leave, sick leave, personal leave, compensation time or earned overtime.(e) An employee of a county, city or town which, by vote of its legislative body, has accepted this section or similar provisions of earlier laws, shall be entitled to the benefits and protections of this section or the benefits of the accepted earlier law.(f) For the purposes of this section, "base pay for military service" shall not include any housing, incentive, bonus, skills pay, allowance or other stipend or benefit paid to the employee for the employee's military service.Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 33, § 33:59
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 206,§ 11, eff. 9/16/2024.Amended by Acts 2024, c. 178,§ 20, eff. 8/8/2024.Amended by Acts 2018 , c. 218, §§ 6, 7, 8 eff. 11/7/2018.Amended by Acts 2016 , c. 141, §§ 6, 7, 8 eff. 7/14/2016.Amended by Acts 2014 , c. 307, § 42, eff. 12/2/2014.