Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 63 § 38
Current through Chapter 112 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 63:38 - [Applicable to tax years beginning or or after 1/1/2025] Determination of net income derived from business carried on within commonwealth
* * *
(i) shares in a corporate trust, as defined in section 1 of chapter 62, to the extent such dividends represent tax-free earnings and profits, as defined in section 8 of said chapter 62, as in effect on December 31, 2008;
(ii) deemed distributions and actual distributions, except actual distributions out of previously taxed income, from a domestic international sales corporation, as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 992, which is not a wholly owned domestic international sales corporation; or
(iii) any class of stock, if the corporation owns less than 15 per cent of the voting stock of the corporation paying such dividend.
(2) Long-term capital gains realized and long-term capital losses sustained from the sale or exchange of intangible property affected under the provisions of the Federal Internal Revenue Code, as amended, and in effect for taxable years that ended on or before December 31, 1962, shall not be included in any part therein.
(b) If the corporation does not have income from business activity which is taxable in another state, the whole of its taxable net income, determined pursuant to subsection (a), shall be allocated to the commonwealth. For purposes of this section, a corporation is taxable in another state if:
(1) in that state such corporation is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business or a corporate stock tax; or
(2) that state has jurisdiction to subject such corporation to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the portion of the taxable net income of a corporation that a non-domiciliary state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution of the United States shall be allocated in full to the commonwealth if the commercial domicile of the corporation is in the commonwealth.
(c) If a corporation has income from business activity which is taxable both within and without the commonwealth, its taxable net income, as determined pursuant to subsection (a), shall be apportioned to the commonwealth by multiplying such taxable net income by the sales factor.
(d) The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the corporation in the commonwealth during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the corporation everywhere during the taxable year.
* * *
(i) By multiplying the taxpayer's total dollar amount of sales of such services on behalf of each regulated investment company by a fraction, the numerator of which shall be the average of the number of shares owned by the regulated investment company's shareholders domiciled in the commonwealth at the beginning of and at the end of the regulated investment company's taxable year that ends with or within the taxpayer's taxable year and the denominator of which shall be the average of the number of shares owned by the regulated investment company shareholders everywhere at the beginning of and at the end of the regulated investment company's taxable year that ends with or within the taxpayer's taxable year.
(ii) A separate computation shall be made to determine the sale for each regulated investment company, the sum of which shall equal the total sales assigned to the commonwealth.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall limit the commissioner's authority under subsection (k).
(j) If a corporation maintains an office, warehouse or other place of business in a state other than the commonwealth for the purpose of reducing its tax under this chapter, the commissioner shall, in determining the amount of taxable net income apportionable to the commonwealth, adjust the sales factor to properly reflect the amount which the factor ought reasonably to assign to the commonwealth.
(k) If the apportionment provisions of this section are not reasonably adapted to approximate the net income derived from business carried on within the commonwealth by any type of industry group, the commissioner may, by regulation, adopt alternative apportionment provisions to be applied to such an industry group in lieu of the foregoing provisions.
(l) In any case in which a purchasing corporation makes an election under section 338 of the Code, the target corporation shall be treated as having sold its assets for purposes of this section.
(m) The commissioner shall adopt regulations to implement subsections (d) to (i), inclusive.
Amended by Acts 2023 , c. 77, § 194, eff. 12/4/2023.
Amended by Acts 2023 , c. 50, § 31, eff. 1/1/2023, and applicable to taxable years beginning on and after 1/1/2025.
Amended by Acts 2018 , c. 273, § 18, eff. 12/31/2018.
Amended by Acts 2018 , c. 273, §§  17, 25, 26, 36 eff. 10/23/2018.
Amended by Acts 2017 , c. 55, §§  8, 9, 10, 11 eff. 7/28/2017.
Amended by Acts 2013 , c. 46, §§  36, 37, eff. 1/1/2014 and §§ 38, 56 eff. 12/31/2018.
Amended by Acts 2011 , c. 194, § 31, eff. 2/20/2012 and § 32 eff. 12/31/2018.
Amended by Acts 2008 , c. 173, § 56 - 62, eff. 1/1/2009.
Amended by Acts 2008 , c. 130, § 24, eff. 1/1/2009 and §§  23, 25 eff. 12/31/2018.
Amended by Acts 2006 , c. 123, §§  60, 61 eff. 6/24/2006.
Amended by Acts 2005 , c. 163,§ 26, eff. 12/8/2005.
Amended by Acts 2004 , c. 262, §§  41, 42, 43 eff. 8/9/2004.
See Acts 2011 , c. 194, § 113.
See Acts 2005 , c. 163, § 60.
See Acts 2004 , c. 262, § 73.
See Acts 2004 , c. 262, § 72.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.