Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 63 § 38
Current through Chapter 112 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 63:38 - [Applicable to tax years beginning or or after 1/1/2025] Determination of net income derived from business carried on within commonwealth
* * *
(1) in that state such corporation is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business or a corporate stock tax; or
(2) that state has jurisdiction to subject such corporation to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the portion of the taxable net income of a corporation that a non-domiciliary state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution of the United States shall be allocated in full to the commonwealth if the commercial domicile of the corporation is in the commonwealth.
(c) If a corporation has income from business activity which is taxable both within and without the commonwealth, its taxable net income, as determined pursuant to subsection (a), shall be apportioned to the commonwealth by multiplying such taxable net income by the sales factor.
(d) The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the corporation in the commonwealth during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the corporation everywhere during the taxable year.
As used in this section, unless specifically stated otherwise, "sales" shall mean all gross receipts of the corporation, including deemed receipts from transactions treated as sales or exchanges under the Code, except interest, dividends and gross receipts from the maturity, redemption, sale, exchange or other disposition of securities; provided, however, that "sales" shall not include gross receipts from transactions or activities to the extent that a non-domiciliary state would be prohibited from taxing the income from such transactions or activities under the Constitution of the United States.
(e) Sales of tangible personal property are in the commonwealth for purposes of this section if:
(1) the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser within the commonwealth regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale; or
(2) the corporation is not taxable in the state of the purchaser and the property was not sold by an agent or agencies chiefly situated at, connected with or sent out from premises for the transaction of business owned or rented by the corporation outside the commonwealth. "Purchaser", as used in clauses (1) and (2) shall include the United States government.
(f) Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in the commonwealth for purposes of this section if the corporation's market for the sale is in the commonwealth. The corporation's market for a sale is in the commonwealth and the sale is thus assigned to the commonwealth for the purpose of this section:
(1) in the case of sale, rental, lease or license of real property, if and to the extent the property is located in the commonwealth;
(2) in the case of rental, lease or license of tangible personal property, if and to the extent the property is located in the commonwealth;
(3) in the case of sale of a service, if and to the extent the service is delivered to a location in the commonwealth;
(4) in the case of lease or license of intangible property, including a sale or exchange of such property where the receipts from the sale or exchange derive from payments that are contingent on the productivity, use or disposition of the property, if and to the extent the intangible property is used in the commonwealth; and
(5) in the case of the sale of intangible property, other than as provided in clause (4), where the property sold is a contract right, government license or similar intangible property that authorizes the holder to conduct a business activity in a specific geographic area, if and to the extent that the intangible property is used in or otherwise associated with the commonwealth; provided, however, that any sale of intangible property, not otherwise described in this clause or clause (4), shall be excluded from the numerator and the denominator of the sales factor.
* * *