Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 63 § 38
Current through Chapter 112 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 63:38 - [Applicable to tax years beginning or or after 1/1/2025] Determination of net income derived from business carried on within commonwealth
The commissioner shall determine the part of the net income of a business corporation derived from business carried on within the commonwealth as follows:
(a) Net income, as defined in section 30, adjusted as follows shall constitute taxable net income:
(1) 95 per cent of dividends, exclusive of distributions in liquidation, included therein shall be deducted other than dividends from or on account of the ownership of:
(i) shares in a corporate trust, as defined in section 1 of chapter 62, to the extent such dividends represent tax-free earnings and profits, as defined in section 8 of said chapter 62, as in effect on December 31, 2008;
(ii) deemed distributions and actual distributions, except actual distributions out of previously taxed income, from a domestic international sales corporation, as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 992, which is not a wholly owned domestic international sales corporation; or
(iii) any class of stock, if the corporation owns less than 15 per cent of the voting stock of the corporation paying such dividend.
(2) Long-term capital gains realized and long-term capital losses sustained from the sale or exchange of intangible property affected under the provisions of the Federal Internal Revenue Code, as amended, and in effect for taxable years that ended on or before December 31, 1962, shall not be included in any part therein.
(b) If the corporation does not have income from business activity which is taxable in another state, the whole of its taxable net income, determined pursuant to subsection (a), shall be allocated to the commonwealth. For purposes of this section, a corporation is taxable in another state if:
(1) in that state such corporation is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business or a corporate stock tax; or
* * *
Sales of tangible personal property are in the commonwealth for purposes of this section if:
(1) the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser within the commonwealth regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale; or
(2) the corporation is not taxable in the state of the purchaser and the property was not sold by an agent or agencies chiefly situated at, connected with or sent out from premises for the transaction of business owned or rented by the corporation outside the commonwealth. "Purchaser", as used in clauses (1) and (2) shall include the United States government.
(f) Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in the commonwealth for purposes of this section if the corporation's market for the sale is in the commonwealth. The corporation's market for a sale is in the commonwealth and the sale is thus assigned to the commonwealth for the purpose of this section:
(1) in the case of sale, rental, lease or license of real property, if and to the extent the property is located in the commonwealth;
(2) in the case of rental, lease or license of tangible personal property, if and to the extent the property is located in the commonwealth;
(3) in the case of sale of a service, if and to the extent the service is delivered to a location in the commonwealth;
(4) in the case of lease or license of intangible property, including a sale or exchange of such property where the receipts from the sale or exchange derive from payments that are contingent on the productivity, use or disposition of the property, if and to the extent the intangible property is used in the commonwealth; and
* * *