Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 63 § 38
Current through Chapter 112 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 63:38 - [Applicable to tax years beginning or or after 1/1/2025] Determination of net income derived from business carried on within commonwealth
The commissioner shall determine the part of the net income of a business corporation derived from business carried on within the commonwealth as follows:
(a) Net income, as defined in section 30, adjusted as follows shall constitute taxable net income:
(1) 95 per cent of dividends, exclusive of distributions in liquidation, included therein shall be deducted other than dividends from or on account of the ownership of:
(i) shares in a corporate trust, as defined in section 1 of chapter 62, to the extent such dividends represent tax-free earnings and profits, as defined in section 8 of said chapter 62, as in effect on December 31, 2008;
(ii) deemed distributions and actual distributions, except actual distributions out of previously taxed income, from a domestic international sales corporation, as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 992, which is not a wholly owned domestic international sales corporation; or
(iii) any class of stock, if the corporation owns less than 15 per cent of the voting stock of the corporation paying such dividend.
(2) Long-term capital gains realized and long-term capital losses sustained from the sale or exchange of intangible property affected under the provisions of the Federal Internal Revenue Code, as amended, and in effect for taxable years that ended on or before December 31, 1962, shall not be included in any part therein.
(b) If the corporation does not have income from business activity which is taxable in another state, the whole of its taxable net income, determined pursuant to subsection (a), shall be allocated to the commonwealth. For purposes of this section, a corporation is taxable in another state if:
(1) in that state such corporation is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business or a corporate stock tax; or
(2) that state has jurisdiction to subject such corporation to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the portion of the taxable net income of a corporation that a non-domiciliary state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution of the United States shall be allocated in full to the commonwealth if the commercial domicile of the corporation is in the commonwealth.
(c) If a corporation has income from business activity which is taxable both within and without the commonwealth, its taxable net income, as determined pursuant to subsection (a), shall be apportioned to the commonwealth by multiplying such taxable net income by the sales factor.
(d) The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the corporation in the commonwealth during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the corporation everywhere during the taxable year.
* * *